1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi autant de mots ?"

"Pourquoi autant de mots ?"

Translation:Why so many words?

January 7, 2013

15 Comments


Arjofocolovi

"Autant" and "tant" are a bit similar, they are both used for quantity. But :

"Autant" means "As much/many". It's more used for comparisons. Ex : "J'ai autant de pommes que toi." / "I have as many apples as you."

"Tant" means "So much/many". It's more used to show how big the amount is. Ex : "Pourquoi tant de haine ?" / "Why so much hate ?".


laliga

so in this case, what is "mots" being compared to?


Arjofocolovi

It's a misuse in French language, people tend to use "autant" instead of "tant". It's common to hear it, but it's still not proper French. I myself often say "autant" even though I shoud use "tant".

It's because "tant" is seen as more formal than "autant".

I've just made a search in a French ebook I was reading, and I've seen twice "autant" used instead of "tant", on more or less 10 iterations. So I guess even professional writers don't mind about it much either ^^.

You know, it's the same as other languages. The difference between the academic version of the language, and what is used by people is huge.

Anyway, the French you'll speak and write if you immerge yourself in France and what you learn in Duolingo are really not the same.

Doesn't mean it's not helpful. It's just different.


dapetras

So if the French what to emphasize a comparison, what do they say?


ismaetxe

What is wrong with "Why so many words?"


Bostonvaulter

That is an accepted answer now.


ktinparis

It's accepted ....I just used that phrase and it worked!


n6zs

Excellent information here. Thanks, Dan. As Arjofocolovi has said, "tant" and "autant" are often misused. Everyone should take a look at this link.


RKSMT

Why, de mots, instead of, des mots? I just looked it up in the Duo vocab and it example is, des mots? Is there some conditional usage?


Arjofocolovi

When using adverbs of quantity, most of the time the indefinite article becomes "de"/"d' "

"Beaucoup de temps."

"Autant d'argent."

"Peu de stylos."


NancyKittle

Thank you for your very clear response! It is very helpful to see examples.


pachamami

I hope someone answers you, I got the same thing marked wrong. My guess is it has to do with the fact that it's preceded by "autant", so "autant de" together form an expression that means "so much" or "so many". Just a guess though.


ehdusjenny

Could it also be "Why this many words?"?


paulscon

we do not say this in english "Why are there as many words?" if we did it would be "Why are there as many words as..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.