"Pourquoi autant de mots ?"

Translation:Why so many words?

January 7, 2013

15 Comments


Arjofocolovi

"Autant" and "tant" are a bit similar, they are both used for quantity. But :

"Autant" means "As much/many". It's more used for comparisons. Ex : "J'ai autant de pommes que toi." / "I have as many apples as you."

"Tant" means "So much/many". It's more used to show how big the amount is. Ex : "Pourquoi tant de haine ?" / "Why so much hate ?".

January 7, 2013

laliga

so in this case, what is "mots" being compared to?

January 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's a misuse in French language, people tend to use "autant" instead of "tant". It's common to hear it, but it's still not proper French. I myself often say "autant" even though I shoud use "tant".

It's because "tant" is seen as more formal than "autant".

I've just made a search in a French ebook I was reading, and I've seen twice "autant" used instead of "tant", on more or less 10 iterations. So I guess even professional writers don't mind about it much either ^^.

You know, it's the same as other languages. The difference between the academic version of the language, and what is used by people is huge.

Anyway, the French you'll speak and write if you immerge yourself in France and what you learn in Duolingo are really not the same.

Doesn't mean it's not helpful. It's just different.

January 7, 2013

dapetras

So if the French what to emphasize a comparison, what do they say?

March 9, 2013

ismaetxe

What is wrong with "Why so many words?"

March 24, 2013

Bostonvaulter

That is an accepted answer now.

October 18, 2013

ktinparis

It's accepted ....I just used that phrase and it worked!

July 1, 2015

DanNegrea

Examples "tant" vs "autant" can be found here:

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-tantvsautant.htm

March 27, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Excellent information here. Thanks, Dan. As Arjofocolovi has said, "tant" and "autant" are often misused. Everyone should take a look at this link.

July 29, 2015

RKSMT

Why, de mots, instead of, des mots? I just looked it up in the Duo vocab and it example is, des mots? Is there some conditional usage?

July 17, 2013

Arjofocolovi

When using adverbs of quantity, most of the time the indefinite article becomes "de"/"d' "

"Beaucoup de temps."

"Autant d'argent."

"Peu de stylos."

July 20, 2013

NancyKittle

Thank you for your very clear response! It is very helpful to see examples.

March 6, 2016

pachamami

I hope someone answers you, I got the same thing marked wrong. My guess is it has to do with the fact that it's preceded by "autant", so "autant de" together form an expression that means "so much" or "so many". Just a guess though.

July 20, 2013

ehdusjenny

Could it also be "Why this many words?"?

July 29, 2013

paulscon

we do not say this in english "Why are there as many words?" if we did it would be "Why are there as many words as..."

October 30, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.