1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bahnhof ist alt."

"Der Bahnhof ist alt."

Translation:The train station is old.

October 30, 2015

23 Comments


BlueSkiesAgain

It says i can use it as station as well, but is it a short for train station or a generic transport station?


az_p
Mod

    I would say it is most commonly used to mean "train station". A bus stop would be a Haltestelle. A bus interchange however would be a Busbahnhof. See igelchen's comment for more terminology!


Jaygrl22

    Is there a difference between a bus station and a train station in German?


igelchen

    "Bus station" = "Busbahnhof" (sometimes "Omnibusbahnhof", "Busterminal" or "Bushof". a bus stops is a "Bushaltestelle", by the way), often shortened to "ZOB" ("Zentraler Omnibus-Bahnhof" = "central bus station") in writing.
    and "train station" = "Bahnhof".


DarkAislin

    I like this. It's extremely helpful. I took a screencap to transcribe into my notebook later, if that's acceptable for you. ☺


PlaidGurl

    "Rail station" is not accepted. "Railway station" is, and "train station" is, as is "station". Reported.


TLouis22

    Still not accepted


az_p
    Mod

      Where is "rail station" used by native speakers? I haven't encountered it. Could you provide some links to usage examples from edited sources?


TheCrimsonCross

      Correct, why cant duolingo help those who cant hear that well, they should make a slower playing button so the student can understand.


hannah4280

      If you press the turtle button it slows it down. But that is only if you have to type what you hear.


Priit_

      Sie sind in den Bahnhof, is that how you say they are in the train station?


Shirokage218

      You would say "Sie sind im Bahnhof", if the people you are speaking about are actually inside a building, or 'am' instead of 'im' if it's open air. (like 'in the station' compared to 'at the station').


Jrgen792736

      Wie schon gesagt wurde, wird HIER nur "train station" mit dem einzelnen Wort "BAHNHOF" bezeichnet. Ansonsten wird der Bahnhof näher beschrieben zB BUSBAHNHOF oder ZOB. P. S. Es muss "in DEM/ I'M" Bahnhof heißen.


Holsen4

      Could Bahnhof be translated as railyard?


Zach292409

      Why is it masculine der?


az_p
      Mod

        Der is used for masculine nouns in nominative case. The word Bahnhof is a masculine noun and is in nominative case in this sentence.


MaxxREDACT

        Why is the word train station considered masculine


xeV0ZKPA

        we can call this a rail station or a train station!


DavidLamb53073

        ...or simply "station". Certainly here in the UK, if someone says "I'm going to the station", then unless the context demands otherwise (such as a policeman saying to a colleague "I am going back to the station") it would be assumed to refer to a railway/railroad station.


BernardDan10

        I typed "The rail station is old". Surely this should be accepted?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.