1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu meti tiujn dosierojn…

"Bonvolu meti tiujn dosierojn en dosierujon."

Translation:Please put those files into a folder.

October 30, 2015

9 Comments


CraigRobin8

So 'dosierujo' being listed as 'folder' is not only very Windows oriented, but also a relatively recent OS terminology change. I'm guessing that 'directory' should also be an acceptable translation?


jxetkubo

First of all, this is not necessarily about computers. It could be good old-fashioned office work.


CraigRobin8

True, but seeing as how everything else in this lesson /is/ about computers, thats the way it needs to be interpretted. Its also the case of inconsistencŭ again - other questions in this lesson actually allow 'directory' as a valid answer.


jxetkubo

Of course, it is. As on a computer the files are only virtually grouped together as a folder, folder and directory are the same. :-)


FredCapp

Iam, mi ne scias kiam, sed iam, mi faros ĉi tiun frazon ĝuste


ShubhamRaut

Why is 'dosierujo' in accusative form? Isn't 'n' added only for a direct object, 'dosieroj' in this case. Also, accusative doesn't come after prepositions. Please help.


kyle.j.haslick

"en dosierujon" the -n here implies directionality "into a folder." While in English "in" and "into" would be interchangable, they wouldn't be in other cases. this harkens back to "li marŝis en nian domon" [he walked into our house] (because of -n after the preposition) vs "li marŝis en nia domo" [he walked in our house] as in, he's in the house walking around


riyoody6

Why wouldn't it be "metu" instead of "meti"?


Vabelie

Because "bonvolu" is already the conjugated verb. We use it as "please", but the meaning is really more "be kind enough to", "would you please".
So the second verb has to be in the infinitive ☺

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.