"Me va a pedir dinero."

Translation:She is going to ask me for money.

January 7, 2013

33 Comments


Leslie_Duo

I don't understand how we are expected to know that it is a "she" who is asking for money. "Va" could refer to "él", "ella", or "usted."

January 7, 2013

caiser

So put one of them, all of them must be accepted as valid answer ;)

January 8, 2013

Leslie_Duo

Ah, yes, they should all be accepted, yet I put "él" and I lost a heart over it. I hope that someone w/ DuoLingo reads these discussions and will correct it. :)

January 8, 2013

PazKe

That is not how it works. If you give an answer that you are confident should be accepted, you should click on 'report a problem' and check the box for 'my answer should be accepted'

August 6, 2013

Leslie_Duo

Gracias, KellyPaz. I know that now, this was an old post. I am using the "Report a Problem" mechanism now. Paz to you!

August 6, 2013

brettstuder

Why isn't "It is going to ask me for money." accepted? For example if you are driving up to a machine in a parking ramp or referring to an online service etc.

March 1, 2014

cghoyt

I agree. Reported 23/3/14.

March 23, 2014

boneinjalon

Did she really say pedir. I couldn't make it out

August 15, 2014

busycat

The "d" in "pedir" sounded like the letter "r" and I was so confused!

September 24, 2014

dj63010

One of my favorite things to not like about DuoLingo is their policy of translating only one acceptable answer. If the possible answer could be he she it their them ect. , they should all be indicated. When you only get one possible answer I tend to think that is the only possible translation then I'm totally confused when I try to use that in the next example and get shot down. It would be so simple for them to put in parenthesis (he, she, it)

November 13, 2014

Idraote

why is "for" compulsory? Is there anything wrong with "she is going to ask me money"?

May 10, 2016

Curt391905

The "ask for" is necessary. Your sentence implies that she will ask, "Money?"

May 15, 2018

Reinhild

It accepted: he.

March 12, 2013

AmmarTaraw

creo que va relates to him her or it

January 23, 2014

ann2312

I will be asked for money was incorrect - what was wrong please

November 27, 2014

JuevesHuevos

You're changing the subject.

"Me" is an indirect object. So, someone will be asking you. Your sentence leaves out who will be doing the asking.

"Va" - he is going to, she is going to, (it is going to).

Will - future tense. Ir + a = going to.

December 2, 2014

duskolalovic

I agree with ann2312. To me that translation is the best. How the hell would we say differently "I will be asked for money"? JuevesHuevos your explanation is clear on this issue. Can someone please clarify it better?

September 3, 2015

t.winkler

should be "estaré pedido dinero"

December 6, 2015

wratsey

This comment is not about the translation but about pronunciation. It is not the fist time I have really struggled to hear the subtleties of Spanish pronunciation but "pedir" came across more like "career". I guess this will get better but sometimes I know what I think I am hearing cannot be right but I cannot work out what the Spanish word(s) is/are.

March 27, 2015

MarkWest

is pedir Ask for? also can i put the me on the end of pedir?

October 9, 2013

origami8888

"You arengoingnto ask me for money" was also accepted as correct. So va could refer to he, she or you?

June 30, 2014

Rebzou

No the second person you wouldve been tú vas.. i think the answer was accepted here because of the usted form. Which is a polite way to talk to an individual. Usted me va ...

January 20, 2016

AWiese425

I also put "It is going to..." and lost a heart. I think it should be accepted as well and will report.

March 16, 2015

riodelbanana

Is this type of ambiguity an example of a real-life sentence someone would use? I mean "(BLANK) is going to ask me for money" seems very unclear to me, unless it is in the context of a conversation where (BLANK) is implied or known.

June 21, 2015

canarystar

looks like i am not the only one complaining this solution.... it really shouldn't be a mistake if i answer, i am going to ask for money

March 11, 2016

VivekChudasama

Why is it She in translation?

April 12, 2017

PianistKevin

dame el dinero o tirare!

August 28, 2017

mitchellro265445

You people sour are smart!

November 27, 2017

rmchc

the computer says the answer is "it is going to ask me for money" which does not make any sense at all!!!

March 15, 2018

wratsey

"va" = he/she/it is going .... In a longer sentence we would have the context and know who or what is going to be doing the asking. For example, we may have been talking about the tax office, and you might say as a reply "Sí, me va a pedir [más] dinero" "Yes, it [the tax office] is going to ask me for [more] money". These short sentences can be a problem as context is usually crucial.

March 15, 2018

Redblob48

I like birdwatching Btw

March 23, 2018

Redblob48

It be funs

March 23, 2018

PollySeefe

Leslie is right, you is as valid as she and he.

June 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.