1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me va a pedir dinero."

"Me va a pedir dinero."

Translation:She is going to ask me for money.

January 7, 2013

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

Leslie_Duo

I don't understand how we are expected to know that it is a "she" who is asking for money. "Va" could refer to "él", "ella", or "usted."

January 7, 2013

caiser

So put one of them, all of them must be accepted as valid answer ;)


Leslie_Duo

Ah, yes, they should all be accepted, yet I put "él" and I lost a heart over it. I hope that someone w/ DuoLingo reads these discussions and will correct it. :)


PazKe

That is not how it works. If you give an answer that you are confident should be accepted, you should click on 'report a problem' and check the box for 'my answer should be accepted'


Leslie_Duo

Gracias, KellyPaz. I know that now, this was an old post. I am using the "Report a Problem" mechanism now. Paz to you!


brettstuder

Why isn't "It is going to ask me for money." accepted? For example if you are driving up to a machine in a parking ramp or referring to an online service etc.


cghoyt

I agree. Reported 23/3/14.


boneinjalon

Did she really say pedir. I couldn't make it out


busycat

The "d" in "pedir" sounded like the letter "r" and I was so confused!


dj63010

One of my favorite things to not like about DuoLingo is their policy of translating only one acceptable answer. If the possible answer could be he she it their them ect. , they should all be indicated. When you only get one possible answer I tend to think that is the only possible translation then I'm totally confused when I try to use that in the next example and get shot down. It would be so simple for them to put in parenthesis (he, she, it)


Idraote

why is "for" compulsory? Is there anything wrong with "she is going to ask me money"?


Curt391905

The "ask for" is necessary. Your sentence implies that she will ask, "Money?"


Reinhild

It accepted: he.


AmmarTaraw

creo que va relates to him her or it


ann2312

I will be asked for money was incorrect - what was wrong please


JuevesHuevos

You're changing the subject.

"Me" is an indirect object. So, someone will be asking you. Your sentence leaves out who will be doing the asking.

"Va" - he is going to, she is going to, (it is going to).

Will - future tense. Ir + a = going to.


duskolalovic

I agree with ann2312. To me that translation is the best. How the hell would we say differently "I will be asked for money"? JuevesHuevos your explanation is clear on this issue. Can someone please clarify it better?


t.winkler

should be "estaré pedido dinero"


wratsey

This comment is not about the translation but about pronunciation. It is not the fist time I have really struggled to hear the subtleties of Spanish pronunciation but "pedir" came across more like "career". I guess this will get better but sometimes I know what I think I am hearing cannot be right but I cannot work out what the Spanish word(s) is/are.


MarkWest

is pedir Ask for? also can i put the me on the end of pedir?


origami8888

"You arengoingnto ask me for money" was also accepted as correct. So va could refer to he, she or you?


Rebzou

No the second person you wouldve been tú vas.. i think the answer was accepted here because of the usted form. Which is a polite way to talk to an individual. Usted me va ...


AWiese425

I also put "It is going to..." and lost a heart. I think it should be accepted as well and will report.


riodelbanana

Is this type of ambiguity an example of a real-life sentence someone would use? I mean "(BLANK) is going to ask me for money" seems very unclear to me, unless it is in the context of a conversation where (BLANK) is implied or known.


canarystar

looks like i am not the only one complaining this solution.... it really shouldn't be a mistake if i answer, i am going to ask for money


VivekChudasama

Why is it She in translation?


PianistKevin

dame el dinero o tirare!


mitchellro265445

You people sour are smart!


rmchc

the computer says the answer is "it is going to ask me for money" which does not make any sense at all!!!


wratsey

"va" = he/she/it is going .... In a longer sentence we would have the context and know who or what is going to be doing the asking. For example, we may have been talking about the tax office, and you might say as a reply "Sí, me va a pedir [más] dinero" "Yes, it [the tax office] is going to ask me for [more] money". These short sentences can be a problem as context is usually crucial.


Redblob48

I like birdwatching Btw


PollySeefe

Leslie is right, you is as valid as she and he.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.