"Çokyorgunsun,dinlenmenlazım."

Translation:You are very tired, you need to rest.

3 years ago

17 Comments


JasoonS
JasoonS

Are the two meanings of dinlenme (namely listen and rest) related?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually, "to listen" is dinlemek. "to rest" is dinlenmek. They are close, but different.

As for the roots being related, I am not sure :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It seems that tin, dinmek, dinlemek, dinlenmek are all ultimately related, at least according to Nişanyan's etymological dictionary.

He says that dinlemek (listen) is from old Turkish tıŋla- "kulak vermek, dinlemek" ("give ear", hear, listen) which he derives from tınıġ "nefes, soluk" (breath, soul) which in turn is from tın- "solumak" (to breathe). (Not sure where the leap from "breathe" to "hear" comes from....)

And dinlenmek (rest) he derives from tın/tıŋ "nefes, soluk" (soul, breath), with a note that "Tüm Türk dillerinde tıŋla-/diŋle- fiili "kulak vermek" anlamı kazanırken, sadece TTü diŋlen- başka bir anlama evrilmiştir." (In all Turkic languages, the verb *tıŋla/diğle-" gained the meaning "hear"; only Turkish-from-Turkey evolved a different a different meaning(?))

dinmek (abate, quieten, stop) is also from old Turkish tın- "1. soluk almak; 2. dinmek, dinlenmek" (1. breathe in; 2. quieten; rest). This makes a reasonable amount of sense to me - going from "breathe" to "stop to catch one's breath" to "rest" and "quieten".

And finally tin (soul, spirit) is straight from old Turkish tın "can, nefes" (soul). The initial t- is a bit suspicious as it should have been d- (din) if it had evolved normally; Nişanyan gives the note "TTü kullanılmayan bir kelime iken Dil Devrimi döneminde Kaşgarî'de bulunarak dolaşıma sokulan sözcüklerdendir. TTü biçimin normal ses evrimi çerçevesinde din olması gerekirdi." (While this is not a word that was used in Turkish-from-Turkey, it is one of the words that snuck in during the period of the Language Reform as (supposedly) having currency in Kaşgarî. The Turkish-from-Turkey form should have been din in the framework of the normal sound evolution.)

3 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Ah! Thanks :)

3 years ago

trukrist

Yes just like "to learn " and "to teach"

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Just to add 'dinlenmek' also means 'to be listened'.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

NOOO, mizinamo just explained it, dinleNmek means to rest, dinle mek(without the N) means to listen

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

But lucaturilli is right :) Dinlenmek also happens to be the passive form of dinlemek (to listen).

Ex: Bu şarkı arabada dinlenir. (This song is better listened to in the car.)

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

Oh, I am sorry, I just didn't reach the "passive" lesson yet :)

1 year ago

DottyEyes

Thanks for asking; I had the same confusion.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Is "to have a rest" just a missing alternative or does it sound weird?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, it should be accepted.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine, but it can sound forced sometimes. I, an American, would rarely say "have a rest," although it is 100% ok. I added it as an alternative though.

(I always thought it sounded like a thing foreigners would say because it is in their textbooks.)

2 years ago

bellapiko

Have a rest is used a lot in UK English :D

2 years ago

chrtt1
chrtt1

My translation is a korrekt translation. The English language use Gerunds as well.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

We can't see your translation.

And if you are sure your translation is correct, please use the "Report a problem" button (or the flag) when the "error" message appears, instead of posting here.

2 years ago

David-96042

You guys are trollıng us... lol

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.