1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çok yorgunsun, dinlenmen laz…

"Çok yorgunsun, dinlenmen lazım."

Translation:You are very tired, you need to rest.

October 30, 2015

21 Comments


JasoonS

Are the two meanings of dinlenme (namely listen and rest) related?


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, "to listen" is dinlemek. "to rest" is dinlenmek. They are close, but different.

As for the roots being related, I am not sure :)


mizinamo

It seems that tin, dinmek, dinlemek, dinlenmek are all ultimately related, at least according to Nişanyan's etymological dictionary.

He says that dinlemek (listen) is from old Turkish tıŋla- "kulak vermek, dinlemek" ("give ear", hear, listen) which he derives from tınıġ "nefes, soluk" (breath, soul) which in turn is from tın- "solumak" (to breathe). (Not sure where the leap from "breathe" to "hear" comes from....)

And dinlenmek (rest) he derives from tın/tıŋ "nefes, soluk" (soul, breath), with a note that "Tüm Türk dillerinde tıŋla-/diŋle- fiili "kulak vermek" anlamı kazanırken, sadece TTü diŋlen- başka bir anlama evrilmiştir." (In all Turkic languages, the verb *tıŋla/diğle-" gained the meaning "hear"; only Turkish-from-Turkey evolved a different a different meaning(?))

dinmek (abate, quieten, stop) is also from old Turkish tın- "1. soluk almak; 2. dinmek, dinlenmek" (1. breathe in; 2. quieten; rest). This makes a reasonable amount of sense to me - going from "breathe" to "stop to catch one's breath" to "rest" and "quieten".

And finally tin (soul, spirit) is straight from old Turkish tın "can, nefes" (soul). The initial t- is a bit suspicious as it should have been d- (din) if it had evolved normally; Nişanyan gives the note "TTü kullanılmayan bir kelime iken Dil Devrimi döneminde Kaşgarî'de bulunarak dolaşıma sokulan sözcüklerdendir. TTü biçimin normal ses evrimi çerçevesinde din olması gerekirdi." (While this is not a word that was used in Turkish-from-Turkey, it is one of the words that snuck in during the period of the Language Reform as (supposedly) having currency in Kaşgarî. The Turkish-from-Turkey form should have been din in the framework of the normal sound evolution.)


trukrist

Yes just like "to learn " and "to teach"


lucaturilli

Just to add 'dinlenmek' also means 'to be listened'.


EhabMohey92

NOOO, mizinamo just explained it, dinleNmek means to rest, dinle mek(without the N) means to listen


Ektoraskan

But lucaturilli is right :) Dinlenmek also happens to be the passive form of dinlemek (to listen).

Ex: Bu şarkı arabada dinlenir. (This song is better listened to in the car.)


EhabMohey92

Oh, I am sorry, I just didn't reach the "passive" lesson yet :)


DottyEyes

Thanks for asking; I had the same confusion.


Dan528588

*You are very tired, you need rest.

Is there a reason why this is not correct?


ilknr1

Is "to have a rest" just a missing alternative or does it sound weird?


lucaturilli

No, it should be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine, but it can sound forced sometimes. I, an American, would rarely say "have a rest," although it is 100% ok. I added it as an alternative though.

(I always thought it sounded like a thing foreigners would say because it is in their textbooks.)


bellapiko

Have a rest is used a lot in UK English :D


Rza817279

çok yorgunsun IT IS WRONG very tired=çok yorgunsun


Wolfram-Hg

Even for a turk this whole exercise is difficult. The authors should rethink the level of learning here. A lot is not really applicable for daily conversations.


CayAr

Challenges are a good thing. :-) I've started to do the lessons very slowly and thoroughly read the comments for every sentence, regardless if I got it right or wrong. The important thing for me as a beginner, I think, is to learn the structure of the language, and not necessarily useful everyday phrases.


chrtt1

My translation is a korrekt translation. The English language use Gerunds as well.


mizinamo

We can't see your translation.

And if you are sure your translation is correct, please use the "Report a problem" button (or the flag) when the "error" message appears, instead of posting here.


David-96042

You guys are trollıng us... lol

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.