"Çok yorgunsun, dinlenmen lazım."

Translation:You are very tired, you need to rest.

October 30, 2015

18 Comments


JasoonS

Are the two meanings of dinlenme (namely listen and rest) related?

October 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, "to listen" is dinlemek. "to rest" is dinlenmek. They are close, but different.

As for the roots being related, I am not sure :)

October 30, 2015

mizinamo

It seems that tin, dinmek, dinlemek, dinlenmek are all ultimately related, at least according to Nişanyan's etymological dictionary.

He says that dinlemek (listen) is from old Turkish tıŋla- "kulak vermek, dinlemek" ("give ear", hear, listen) which he derives from tınıġ "nefes, soluk" (breath, soul) which in turn is from tın- "solumak" (to breathe). (Not sure where the leap from "breathe" to "hear" comes from....)

And dinlenmek (rest) he derives from tın/tıŋ "nefes, soluk" (soul, breath), with a note that "Tüm Türk dillerinde tıŋla-/diŋle- fiili "kulak vermek" anlamı kazanırken, sadece TTü diŋlen- başka bir anlama evrilmiştir." (In all Turkic languages, the verb *tıŋla/diğle-" gained the meaning "hear"; only Turkish-from-Turkey evolved a different a different meaning(?))

dinmek (abate, quieten, stop) is also from old Turkish tın- "1. soluk almak; 2. dinmek, dinlenmek" (1. breathe in; 2. quieten; rest). This makes a reasonable amount of sense to me - going from "breathe" to "stop to catch one's breath" to "rest" and "quieten".

And finally tin (soul, spirit) is straight from old Turkish tın "can, nefes" (soul). The initial t- is a bit suspicious as it should have been d- (din) if it had evolved normally; Nişanyan gives the note "TTü kullanılmayan bir kelime iken Dil Devrimi döneminde Kaşgarî'de bulunarak dolaşıma sokulan sözcüklerdendir. TTü biçimin normal ses evrimi çerçevesinde din olması gerekirdi." (While this is not a word that was used in Turkish-from-Turkey, it is one of the words that snuck in during the period of the Language Reform as (supposedly) having currency in Kaşgarî. The Turkish-from-Turkey form should have been din in the framework of the normal sound evolution.)

November 1, 2015

JasoonS

Ah! Thanks :)

October 30, 2015

trukrist

Yes just like "to learn " and "to teach"

March 22, 2016

lucaturilli

Just to add 'dinlenmek' also means 'to be listened'.

November 2, 2015

EhabMohey92

NOOO, mizinamo just explained it, dinleNmek means to rest, dinle mek(without the N) means to listen

March 19, 2017

Ektoraskan

But lucaturilli is right :) Dinlenmek also happens to be the passive form of dinlemek (to listen).

Ex: Bu şarkı arabada dinlenir. (This song is better listened to in the car.)

March 19, 2017

EhabMohey92

Oh, I am sorry, I just didn't reach the "passive" lesson yet :)

March 19, 2017

DottyEyes

Thanks for asking; I had the same confusion.

February 26, 2016

ilknr1

Is "to have a rest" just a missing alternative or does it sound weird?

July 29, 2016

lucaturilli

No, it should be accepted.

July 29, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine, but it can sound forced sometimes. I, an American, would rarely say "have a rest," although it is 100% ok. I added it as an alternative though.

(I always thought it sounded like a thing foreigners would say because it is in their textbooks.)

July 29, 2016

bellapiko

Have a rest is used a lot in UK English :D

August 31, 2016

chrtt1

My translation is a korrekt translation. The English language use Gerunds as well.

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

We can't see your translation.

And if you are sure your translation is correct, please use the "Report a problem" button (or the flag) when the "error" message appears, instead of posting here.

October 16, 2016

David-96042

You guys are trollıng us... lol

November 21, 2016

Dan528588

*You are very tired, you need rest.

Is there a reason why this is not correct?

August 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.