1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeri…

"Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz."

Translation:Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread.

October 30, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

abboudi986

how to know that we ate the yogurt and bread without mentioning biz???

October 30, 2015

sainio

We know because of the verb's ending: "yeriz" is the "biz" form of "yemek." (Ben yerim, sen yersin, o yer, biz yeriz, onlar yer(ler).)

October 30, 2015

mizinamo

& siz yersiniz

October 31, 2015

sainio

Oooops -- yes! (How did I miss that one? =) )

October 31, 2015

abboudi986

Thank you very much

November 21, 2015

Robocop12345

Does the k at the end always bend to ğ instead of g, when e.g. in accusative?

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

In general, -k at the end of a word turns into -ğ- when followed by a vowel, but some short words do not do this. (For example, ek "ending, attachment" becomes eki, but you have köpeği, ekmeği, bıyığı, kavşağı, sucuğu, ...)

February 3, 2016

JArgeles

How do we pronounce the ğ?

September 10, 2019

mizinamo

How do we pronounce the ğ?

In general, not at all.

If anything, it's a little glide between vowel sounds -- so between front vowels (e i ö ü) it's a very light "y" sound and between back vowels (a ı o u) it's a very light "w" sound.

ekmeği sounds a bit like ekmei or ekmeyi; doğu a bit like dou or dowu; etc.

September 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.