1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeri…

"Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz."

Translation:Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread.

October 30, 2015

19 Comments


abboudi986

how to know that we ate the yogurt and bread without mentioning biz???


sainio

We know because of the verb's ending: "yeriz" is the "biz" form of "yemek." (Ben yerim, sen yersin, o yer, biz yeriz, onlar yer(ler).)


sainio

Oooops -- yes! (How did I miss that one? =) )


abboudi986

Thank you very much


joao_o_ovo

How do we pronounce the ğ?


mizinamo

How do we pronounce the ğ?

In general, not at all.

If anything, it's a little glide between vowel sounds -- so between front vowels (e i ö ü) it's a very light "y" sound and between back vowels (a ı o u) it's a very light "w" sound.

ekmeği sounds a bit like ekmei or ekmeyi; doğu a bit like dou or dowu; etc.


ElaineNeel

Please add a "Turtle Mode" for the "Speak this Sentence" questions. I need to actually be able to follow what the person is saying so that I can actually learn the sentence - especially when it is filled with sounds I don't have in my native language.


Robocop12345

Does the k at the end always bend to ğ instead of g, when e.g. in accusative?


mizinamo

In general, -k at the end of a word turns into -ğ- when followed by a vowel, but some short words do not do this. (For example, ek "ending, attachment" becomes eki, but you have köpeği, ekmeği, bıyığı, kavşağı, sucuğu, ...)


dina455364

Plz hlp me..i can't listen anything


KhanYasir

Is the following sentence right? Evet, biz yogurdu ve ekmegi yeriz?


NadiaSerry

Why yogurdu and not yogur


smadar231708

Ekmek is a bread so why is it end with gi ?


fatimaezza806734

Why ekmeği is ending with gi?


Zainab135902

As its possesive the bread


Youssef.tsun

I find it teasing to the listener to know about whom the speaker is speaking about by omitting "biz" at the beginning. This could be so much fun.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.