"Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz."

Translation:Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread.

3 years ago

7 Comments


abboudi986

how to know that we ate the yogurt and bread without mentioning biz???

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

We know because of the verb's ending: "yeriz" is the "biz" form of "yemek." (Ben yerim, sen yersin, o yer, biz yeriz, onlar yer(ler).)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

& siz yersiniz

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Oooops -- yes! (How did I miss that one? =) )

3 years ago

abboudi986

Thank you very much

2 years ago

Robocop12345

Does the k at the end always bend to ğ instead of g, when e.g. in accusative?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In general, -k at the end of a word turns into -ğ- when followed by a vowel, but some short words do not do this. (For example, ek "ending, attachment" becomes eki, but you have köpeği, ekmeği, bıyığı, kavşağı, sucuğu, ...)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.