1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist böse."

"Es ist böse."

Translation:It is evil.

October 30, 2015

36 Comments


thedudeinthehat

can Böse also mean something like bold/naughty- when said to children?


fireflower201

Either yes, or it's an old usage. I have a copy of "Der Struwwelpeter" from my grandpa, and in one of the poems the child is referred to as "böse".


Katja-z

I read those too. But the kid (Struwwelpeter) in it was pretty evil and cruel.


musicislife2

Would also like to know!


Amy91436

I play a Bösendorfer piano. I can't remember if the piano was named for a person, but the reason I picked this brand is the sharpness of the tone. One could easily make it sound angry or possessed by evil


DJJG7

Ja! Und nett, oder süß, oder stolz, oder ruhig—alles!


whrichd

the boss is mad. Might just remember it like this...


Tujja

Evil seems like a very strong word. Wouldn't bad be better? I would never tell my children that they were evil. Only in a Brothers Grimm fairy tale could this happen.


Melarish

I put mean and it was accepted.


zengator

@Tujja: "Evil" does, in fact, indicate a certain extremity of "badness". But that's just what "böse" means.

Although I don't ever want to call my children evil, there are things they could do which would leave me no choice but to do so. When he was a little boy, I'm sure little Adolf wasn't thought of by Mr. & Mrs. Hitler as evil or böse. By the end of his life, I would hope they'd have changed their opinion.


josuemenjivar07

Can someone give or suggest some examples about the usage of this word, please?


korbei

Lol my last name is Böse


Scintilla72

"Mutti! Vati! Es ist böse! Nicht berühren!" [BOOM]


rhythmixed

Die böse Hexe sein!


S1lverPaws

As a cat, I get that a lot. :/


Rodrik1406

Böse vs schlecht?


zengator

Same as burning vs. warm. It's a matter of degree.


BlazingFast

Bose, the music company, is evil?


sean.mullen

First of all, the consumer electronics company Bose is an American company that was founded by a man of Indian descent (his last name, Bose, is Bengali), and secondly, umlauts are part of German spelling and without them (or the addition of an "e"), the word is misspelled: böse = boese =/= bose.


V2Blast

I never knew Bose was founded by an Indian American guy. Cool stuff.


GeneralAnubis

Perhaps related to the root of "Beelzebub"?


brom807443

audio is terrible! sounds like wüse


Luis430466

Böse means Mad. No evil.


zengator

In fact, frequency provided by dict.cc indicates that the most common meaning is "vicious", followed by "wicked" then "evil".


petorialc

Then it still have the meaning of "mad/anger" as well "evilness/viciousness/wickedness". The order of commonness does not affect its meaning.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/B%C3%B6se


zengator

And that's why Luis430466 was wrong to say "Mad. No evil."

But the frequency of usage of a particular definition of a word can in fact have an effect on the meaning of a sentence. As an example, calling something or someone "gay" today has a vastly different meaning than it did in the 1890s and earlier.


zengator

I didn't say that böse doesn't mean mad, petorialc. I said that it usually (overwhelmingly according to dict.cc) means evil, vicious, and/or wicked, and that "mad" is an unusual translation. (Again, according to online sources--I am not a native German, although I will make it a point to ask my deutsche Freundin about this when I next see her.)


JoannaTrea

Hi zengator, I just want to affirm that your "gay example" is entirely valid and pertinent to the discussion, as the word as currently used is understood in a very different way to its generally understood meaning in say 19th C. Meanings can evolve and shift over time.

I'm not at all sure why this example was described as "extreme". I do hope noone mistakenly thought you were likening it to the meaning of böse!!!

[ I certainly didn't! ;-)]


petorialc

Your "gay" example is a bit extreme. And without any context, it can mean either. (By "both" I meant it can be either, or both, depending on the speaker's intention, as the word have both definitions.)

You can say it usually mean "evil", but you can't exclude the possibilities that it can mean "mad".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.