1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Erde ist schön."

"Die Erde ist schön."

Translation:The earth is beautiful.

October 30, 2015

22 Comments


Meryem371860

Until humans came in and ruined everything


ferrari5000

Excuse me but aren't you a human?????


JustALittleEdgy

Yep and we ruined everything


ValentinaR1303

Does Erde mean earth as in earth, or as in Earth, or as both?


Theronto

It can mean: Earth (the planet), the soil, or the ground.


Mekkyel

I think that Ground is actually Grund


Kevin496801

I believe it can mean both dirt and the planet.


Shirlgirl007

Any help with how to pronounce schön??


Phidica

Well in English it's something like "shern", but actually it's kinda two syllables in German so it's a similar sound but "sho-ern", breaking around the ö


Shirlgirl007

hmmm, not too sure!!! Thanks, I will practise..


langwithduo

In the International Phonetic Alphabet it's called a "Close-mid front rounded vowel" and is represented like this [ø].

"schön" is represented as this by the way: [ʃøːn]


GratsielaB

Prepare your mouth to say "oh" and say "eh".


Kelikaku

"That earth is pretty" was rejected. "That soil is nice" was rejected. "The soil is beautiful" was accepted.

בס"ד


Arabella210259

Now I wanna try the soil is pretty


SirBloodWolf

Die - The Erde - Earth Ist - Is Schön - Beautiful


Margarita803471

Why is it die erde and not der erde? Is earth in german is a plural?


Arctinus

It's feminine. :) Feminine and plural nouns have the article 'die' in nominative and accusative. There is no other way than to memorise the articles with the nouns because noun gender is a grammatical aspect and (in most cases) doesn't correlate with biological gender. :)


av223119

Thanks. Now show us your planet.


zara991245

I dont hear any sound Please consider it


Kevin496801

I got it right but I thought that word was duck and then I remembered that the German word for duck is Ente and NOT Erde.


JustALittleEdgy

Correction... "Die Erde WAR schön"

I mean have you seen some of those beaches?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.