1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O abacaxi é nosso."

"O abacaxi é nosso."

Translation:The pineapple is ours.

January 7, 2013

22 Comments


Stanley89070

Finally, after all this time. The pineapple, is ours!


kimberlytylr

Oooh...and I just learned that it comes from an extinct language which was spoken by the native Tupi people of Brazil! That explains a lot. :-)


m.tastic

Cool! And kind of sad.


sirenadorada

Isn't pineapple = ananás?


eldrich93

Why not 'problem'?


PHScanes

Hahaha... yeah... it's a popular meaning


DREDWARD

Really,the hints show problem/headache...


UjjwalaBhatt

abacaxi also means headache...so why can't it be : the headache is ours? it fits the context. I am just trying to experiment with context.


camillecramos

I'm brazilian and I don't know why duolingo says that abacaxi means headache. I've never listened that o.O


EMANOEL1234

Abacaxi = headache = problem, trouble. I need to solve this abacaxi.


xConnorDx

Now where is SpongeBob going to live? xD


Leialove456

I don't get it I put are ours and I got it wrong. the last time I didn't put I also got it wrong


SariahLily

There's only one pineapple. The pineapple is ours.


allongo

The male and female voice pronounce "abacaxi" differently... is the x-sound pronounced like "sh" or like "s"?


Paulenrique

It sounds like /sh/.


DREDWARD

The problem is ours!!! Por que não? Reported....


ceskoraskia

o abacaxi is singular why it is correct "ours" and not "our" ?? I thought that : the pineapples are ours the pineapple is our is that right or not ? please someone tell me the truth :D


4oYBIxtO

In English, you always say "ours", "yours", "mine" when it is not followed by a noun


delvi

Ceskoraskia, 4oYBlxtO has given a good answer. The "s" on the end shows possession when the object is not stated. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.