"O abacaxi é nosso."

Translation:The pineapple is ours.

January 7, 2013

25 Comments


Stanley89070

Finally, after all this time. The pineapple, is ours!

December 6, 2015

kimberlytylr

Oooh...and I just learned that it comes from an extinct language which was spoken by the native Tupi people of Brazil! That explains a lot. :-)

February 23, 2014

m.tastic

Cool! And kind of sad.

April 17, 2015

sirenadorada

Isn't pineapple = ananás?

February 6, 2014

delvi
February 6, 2014

eldrich93

Why not 'problem'?

February 15, 2015

PHScanes

Hahaha... yeah... it's a popular meaning

May 30, 2015

DREDWARD

Really,the hints show problem/headache...

February 15, 2017

UjjwalaBhatt

abacaxi also means headache...so why can't it be : the headache is ours? it fits the context. I am just trying to experiment with context.

September 1, 2014

camillecramos

I'm brazilian and I don't know why duolingo says that abacaxi means headache. I've never listened that o.O

December 28, 2014

EMANOEL1234

Abacaxi = headache = problem, trouble. I need to solve this abacaxi.

November 12, 2016

nHontas

SAME

May 21, 2018

xConnorDx

Now where is SpongeBob going to live? xD

May 25, 2016

nHontas

hehe

May 21, 2018

snow2000

I don't get it I put are ours and I got it wrong. the last time I didn't put I also got it wrong

February 28, 2014

SariahLily

There's only one pineapple. The pineapple is ours.

August 6, 2014

allongo

The male and female voice pronounce "abacaxi" differently... is the x-sound pronounced like "sh" or like "s"?

May 16, 2017

Paulenrique

It sounds like /sh/.

May 16, 2017

DREDWARD

The problem is ours!!! Por que não? Reported....

August 13, 2017

ceskoraskia

o abacaxi is singular why it is correct "ours" and not "our" ?? I thought that : the pineapples are ours the pineapple is our is that right or not ? please someone tell me the truth :D

September 18, 2017

4oYBIxtO

In English, you always say "ours", "yours", "mine" when it is not followed by a noun

December 6, 2017

delvi

Ceskoraskia, 4oYBlxtO has given a good answer. The "s" on the end shows possession when the object is not stated. :)

December 6, 2017

KaiserD2003

Is abacaxi barzilian or portuguese?

January 31, 2018

Paulenrique

It's Brazilian Portuguese. In Portugal you say ananás.

January 31, 2018

Rachael943582

When it was spoken, i didnt hear the last two letters spoken - are they very quietly said or silent in everyday speech?

April 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.