1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er will ein weiteres Brot."

"Er will ein weiteres Brot."

Translation:He wants another loaf of bread.

October 30, 2015

35 Comments


guabanacoa

Isn't bread uncountable in English? Why does it take "another" in the translation, rather than "some more bread" or "another loaf of bread"?


KatzeLaib

I agree and reported this. "He wants another bread" is absolute nonsense.


Nikap64

No it can work if you're saying another type of bread. It's just a bit unnatural to not include "type of" in the sentence.


KatzeLaib

Yes, exactly. You must say, "He wants/would like another kind of bread." If you said, "He wants another bread," people would assume you were trying to be funny or look at you like you have two heads.


ilivetotravel

I agree, colloquially people do say "another bread" to imply "another type of bread".


mizinamo

"another loaf of bread" would probably be the best translation.


KenCooper1

Let's not forget a lot of this is generated by computer not by teachers. Hence the occasional wobbly robot-speak.


Seolferwulf

I put 'He wants more bread', I think it should be either that or 'another piece of bread'


Elizabeth528513

I'm with you. If it were a different type of bread, as some suggested, I think it would be "anderes". "Weiteres" means additional bread, not necessarily a loaf. And although in English you might say you want another muffin, you wouldn't say "another bread" unless you wanted a DIFFERENT TYPE of bread. You'd either just say "more bread", "another loaf ", "another piece", or "another slice".


Clownsuits

Agreed. Since I'm used to weiter meaning continued/another/again I read it as "he wants another bread." Knowing that doesn't make sense in English (in the sense of wanting more) I put "he wants more bread." thought about putting "another piece" but didn't see "Stück" and didn't know the word for loaf (just knew it wasn't in the sentence) so I just went with "more."

edit: just got question again. Tried "another loaf" this time and it was accepted. Guess I'll just have to remember that I can say "another bread" in German and the loaf is implied. Although, they do seem to have a word for loaf (Der Laib)


Elizabeth528513

How about another piece of bread or slice of bread? It didn't say how much bread he wanted?


mizinamo

I would usually interpret "ein Brot" as "one loaf of bread" - see definition 1b at Duden: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Brot#Bedeutung1b

(There is also 1c "a slice of bread", with a picture indicating "vier Brote" = four slices of bread, but that works for me only in the context of putting things onto bread for a meal, e.g. "vier Brote schmieren" = to spread (e.g. jam or butter) onto four slices in order to make food for people.)


alfalfa2

Another piece of bread, please. Noche ein Stuck Brot, bitte.


yyctOS

Here are the translations I tried, but were rejected:

  • He wants another slice of bread
  • He wants another piece of bread
  • He wants a another bread
  • He wants a different slice of bread
  • He wants a different piece of bread
  • He wants a different bread

What I learned:
- weiteres means another
- A loaf is the only acceptable implied unit of bread


JWestDE

He wants an additional loaf of bread - is there a problem with that? I know that zusätzlich is the word for additional but in the context of fairly basic language learning would have thought additional and another could be interchangeable?


mikesligo

I said 'he wants another loaf', the fact it's bread is implied to me


WolkZayets

Is this phrase even common in German? I googled "Ich will ein weiteres Brot", "Gib mir ein weiteres Brot", and "Geben Sie mir ein weiteres Brot" and in no case did I get an exact match.


mizinamo

"I want another loaf of bread" gives me exactly three Google matches when I search for that phrase in English (with the quotation marks).

So perhaps it's not an everyday phrase of the type one finds on the web, but it doesn't sound wrong to me.


WolkZayets

A loaf is an entire length of bread, not individual slices, so of course it would be unusual to say "I want another loaf of bread". But is very common to say "I want another piece (or slice) of bread." And Duolingo's own translation for "Er will kein weiteres Brot" is "He doesn't want any more bread", which implies he doesn't want another slice, rather than a whole loaf.

comment/516139/Er-will-kein-weiteres-Brot


mizinamo

kein can be used for mass noun (kein Wasser) and count nouns (kein Buch).

So kein Brot can mean "no bread" in the mass sense (none of the substance called "bread") or in the count sense (not a single one of those things which are bread).

But ein Brot can only be the count sense -- a (loaf of) bread.

Much as we can say "no more water" and "no additional book", and we can say "an additional book" but not "a more water" or "an additional water".


WolkZayets

Yes, but the translation is not "He does not want another loaf of bread", but rather "He doesn't want any more bread". I translated the current German sentence, "Er will ein weiteres Brot" as "He wants more bread", and it was marked wrong. Yet it doesn't seem to me that we are limited to entire loaves of bread in this case, just bread in general.


mizinamo

Yes, but the translation is not "He does not want another loaf of bread", but rather "He doesn't want any more bread".

I believe that both of those sentences are valid translations -- speaking of "the" translation of that sentence, as if it could have only a single meaning, is wrong.

It has at least two meanings, only one of which (the countable one) makes sense with eine.

Translating "ein Brot" as "(some) bread" is wrong.


Wilhelmium

Additonal was denied. Another implies a different one, wheres additional is EXACTLY what "weiteres" stands for in this sentence.


WilliamDan417938

Reading the German for the first time how would anyone translate that as loaf of bread? What part of the German suggests loaf? If we are to assume it is implied, why could it not be slice of bread?


mizinamo

What part of the German suggests loaf?

The fact that you used it in a countable manner.

If we are to assume it is implied, why could it not be slice of bread?

Because that's not what Brot means when it's used countably in German in most contexts.


Imagine that you're in a pub and someone asks for "a beer".

Do they get a barrel of beer? A gallon of beer? A drop of beer?

No -- they'll probably get a pint of beer, that being the usual meaning of "beer" when used countably, at least in my experience.


ekmarvi

One more bread should be accepted!


Abhra1992

He wants one more bread


WolkZayets

If you use a number with "bread" usually you have to include "loaf/loaves of" or "slice(s)/piece(s) of". "I'd like two slices of bread" "He's buying one loaf of bread"

Loaf= whole bread, like it is when it comes out of the oven

Slice-- thinly cut piece of a loaf


solopipe

thick sliced bread slices are not thinly cut, rather thickly cut, hence the name


SydneyBlak4

The answer Duo gave me "he wants another loaf". Sounds a like an uncompleted sentence. It should be '....... loaf of bread'. Marked ".........another bread" wrong. Surely there is nothing wrong with it.


mizinamo

In my experience, we don't say "I bought three breads yesterday" -- we don't treat bread as countable. Nor would I say, "Can I have a bread, please?" when I want a loaf of bread.

German is different in this respect.


ilivetotravel

No, if you are holding two loaves in your hand and you want a third, I'd say "s/he wants another loaf."


Steve12184

If he is standing in a bakery, and someone says "he wants another bread", it is clear that he wants another loaf of bread.


LawrenceWelch

Why is "a piece of bread" or "a slice of bread" not accepted, but only "a loaf of bread"? Duden gives these meanings, among others: einzelner Laib Brot vom Brotlaib abgeschnittene Scheibe I've reported this. The first obviously allows the translation "loaf", which Duo accepts. But the next one suggests that "piece" and "slice" should be accepted too.


Ly_Mar

The fact that a word has various acceptations doesn't mean that it can always mean any one of those, sometimes some are impossible within the conceptual and grammatical context of the sentence. I don't know whether, given sufficient context, this sentence could be used to refer to an additional slice of bread, but the comment section here points to the contrary. In particular, here is what Mizinamo has to say about the definition 1c in Duden:

There is also 1c "a slice of bread" […] but that works for me only in the context of putting things onto bread for a meal, e.g. "vier Brote schmieren" = to spread (e.g. jam or butter) onto four slices in order to make food for people.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.