1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi rajtas havi bonan laboron…

"Mi rajtas havi bonan laboron."

Translation:I am entitled to have a good job.

October 30, 2015

16 Comments


eibhinn

I'm a little confused as to the meaning of the word Rajti/Rajtas. Duo translates this sentence as "I am entitled to have a good job" and "I am allowed to have a good job." To me, in English, these sentences mean different things. To me, being entitled to something means that something is owed to you; there is an obligation that it be provided. Conversely, being allowed to do or have something simply means a lack of impediments in place to your having the thing in question; no one is obligated to provide it to you, simply not to prevent you from obtaining it.

So which does rajti mean? Is there some subtlety I'm missing, like this word not having a direct English language equivalent? Or am I just overthinking this? As is, I have no idea when it would be appropriate to use this word. And no matter how much further I get in the tree, it never becomes any clearer.


mizinamo

I think the English translation "I have the right to a good job" is similarly ambiguous between "I am entitled to one" and "I am allowed to have one", isn't it?

Considering that "rajti" comes from English "right", that's probably no coincidence.

Or have a look in an Esperanto dictionary (e.g. PIV, at vortaro.net) for "rajti" to see whether the definitions there make it any clearer.


[deactivated user]

    I agree (belatedly - sorry!) In English, being allowed to have or to do something has the idea of being given permission, as in: "Adam's parents allowed him to go to bed late." In Esperanto, I would use "permesi" for this: "La gepatroj de Adamo permesis lin enlitiĝi malfrue.

    On the other hand, being entitled to something means having the right to do it - Adam wasn't entitled to go to bed late, however much he may have argued, "But Mum, Dad, everyone else in my class stays up late!" In my opinion, it is being entitled, or having the right, to something is what the Esperanto verb "rajti" means.


DeanG20

    Ĉiuj rajtas havi bonan laboron


KlaronLif

    Soviet anthem plays


tu_madre_vic

    I just searched it up in the English-Esperanto Dictionary on bab.la.

    "rajti" = to be entitled to | to have the right to

    "lici" = to be allowed/permitted

    I hope this clears things up.


salivanto

    "Lici" is a very uncommon word. After 20 years of speaking Esperanto, I cannot swear that I would recognize it out of context. I am sure that my other family members - all fluent speakers - would not recognize it. For comparison, rajti is literally 100 times more common.

    The trouble with looking things up in bilingual dictionaries, is that this doesn't always tell you how to use them. DavidLamb3's example sentence "li licas" is incorrect. Lici is more like "to be kosher/OK" and is almost always used impersonally. That is, a subject is generally not expressed.

    • Ja en baleto ne licas paroli. In the ballet, it speaking is not permitted.

mizinamo

    Ah, so it means something like "to be licit"?


salivanto

    Yes, probably about as common too -- and it seems it's fundamentally a verb, and the adjective lica is derived from it.


    [deactivated user]

      You are correct. Alternatives to "li licas" would be "li estas permesata" and "oni permesas lin".


salivanto

      "Li licas" doesn't seem to be a valid sentence.

      Also keep in mind that in Esperanto when you permit someone to do something, you say al iu. The direct object is the thing allowed.

      • "Li estas permesata" - He is allowable.
      • "Oni permesas lin" - They allow him (to exist)

ghassanarabe

      "It's my right to have good job" means virtually the same thing "I'm entitled...". Should thus be accepted.


mumustache

      Why "I am entitled to have a good work" can't be accepted?


salivanto

      "Work" in the sense of effort that you put out for pay is not countable in English and so would not take the word "a".


      [deactivated user]

        I agree with that as far as the word "work" is concerned, but "laboron" can also be translated as "job", which is countable. Usually, though I haven't tried it with this sentence, Duolingo accepts "job" as a valid translation for "laboro".


salivanto

        Yes, that's the translation in the OP (original post above.)

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.