"Jag dricker svart kaffe."

Translation:I am drinking black coffee.

October 30, 2015

10 Comments


TomdeKler

Finally the sentence I needed.

February 17, 2017

JazzHands10

I like my coffee like my men

April 12, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

If I refer to the cup of the coffee, can I say "Jag vill har svartt kaffe." ?

October 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I don't know exactly what you mean, but "vill har" never works. It's "jag har" or "jag vill ha". Note also that "svart" doesn't change, I mean that you don't add a "t" with the t-nouns.

So you can say "Jag vill ha svart kaffe" (kaffe generally is a t-word) or "Jag vill ha en svart kaffe" (if you refer to a cup of black coffee).

Compare to:
Jag vill ha starkt kaffe.
Jag vill ha en stark kaffe.

October 30, 2015

SuperNova1353

difference between svarta and svart?

January 30, 2016

skuggstralar

"Svart" is used with singular nouns, "Svarta" is used with plural nouns

January 30, 2016

SuperNova1353

what about vitt, vita, and vit? thanks for the feed back :D

January 30, 2016

skuggstralar

"Vita" is still used for plural nouns, but the singular also distinguishes between common and neuter nouns - common nouns use "vit" and neuter nouns use "vitt".

January 30, 2016

SuperNova1353

tack!

January 30, 2016

alainasophiemeer

Why does it say the 'a' in 'svart' differently in the sentence than on its own? I should probably know this by now but I'm a little lost

May 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.