Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag dricker svart kaffe."

Translation:I am drinking black coffee.

2 years ago

9 Comments


TomdeKler
TomdeKler

Finally the sentence I needed.

1 year ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

If I refer to the cup of the coffee, can I say "Jag vill har svartt kaffe." ?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I don't know exactly what you mean, but "vill har" never works. It's "jag har" or "jag vill ha". Note also that "svart" doesn't change, I mean that you don't add a "t" with the t-nouns.

So you can say "Jag vill ha svart kaffe" (kaffe generally is a t-word) or "Jag vill ha en svart kaffe" (if you refer to a cup of black coffee).

Compare to:
Jag vill ha starkt kaffe.
Jag vill ha en stark kaffe.

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

difference between svarta and svart?

2 years ago

skuggstralar
skuggstralar

"Svart" is used with singular nouns, "Svarta" is used with plural nouns

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

what about vitt, vita, and vit? thanks for the feed back :D

2 years ago

skuggstralar
skuggstralar

"Vita" is still used for plural nouns, but the singular also distinguishes between common and neuter nouns - common nouns use "vit" and neuter nouns use "vitt".

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

tack!

2 years ago

alainasophiemeer

Why does it say the 'a' in 'svart' differently in the sentence than on its own? I should probably know this by now but I'm a little lost

4 months ago