1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag dricker svart kaffe."

"Jag dricker svart kaffe."

Translation:I am drinking black coffee.

October 30, 2015

16 Comments


TomdeKler

Finally the sentence I needed.


SuperNova1353

difference between svarta and svart?


skuggstralar

"Svart" is used with singular nouns, "Svarta" is used with plural nouns


SuperNova1353

what about vitt, vita, and vit? thanks for the feed back :D


skuggstralar

"Vita" is still used for plural nouns, but the singular also distinguishes between common and neuter nouns - common nouns use "vit" and neuter nouns use "vitt".


JimNolt

And am I correct to say that rosa (pink) is always rosa. Ett rosa äpple. En rosa elefant. Två rosa elefanter.


SzymonRuci

Yes, rosa, lila and orange don't change: • en rosa blomma • ett lila hus • flera orange koppar


David879010

Why is " I drink black coffee" incorrect ?


Reza951498

It also is my question


alainasophiemeer

Why does it say the 'a' in 'svart' differently in the sentence than on its own? I should probably know this by now but I'm a little lost


Mattias300727

For some reason some words are mispronounced when pronounced independently. I've noticed this both for Swedish and Danish.


Yuki_Shiro

If I refer to the cup of the coffee, can I say "Jag vill har svartt kaffe." ?


HelenCarlsson

I don't know exactly what you mean, but "vill har" never works. It's "jag har" or "jag vill ha". Note also that "svart" doesn't change, I mean that you don't add a "t" with the t-nouns.

So you can say "Jag vill ha svart kaffe" (kaffe generally is a t-word) or "Jag vill ha en svart kaffe" (if you refer to a cup of black coffee).

Compare to:
Jag vill ha starkt kaffe.
Jag vill ha en stark kaffe.


SageBranum

I like my coffee like my men


losik55

Why does it sound like Jag drickeri svart kaffe in the fast version?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.