1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har anderledes fisk vi ka…

"De har anderledes fisk vi kan prøve."

Translation:They have different fish we can try.

October 30, 2015

10 Comments


akilleyca.48

"They have different fish we can try" doesn't make sense in English

"different types/kinds of fish" does make sense but is not accepted


sdsimpson75

How would you say "They have other fish we can try?"


Agent_Goodwrench

De har andre fisk vi kan prøve.


sdsimpson75

Ah. okay. Thanks!


keyumi

I feel this sentence is missing 'som'.


_Atheory

That's my question: even in English I feel like the proper way to express this would be "They have different fish [that/which] we can try", and I would have thought that Danish, especially with its large usage of prepositions and pronouns, would have used 'som'.


Mamemimomu73

What does this suppose to mean?


Agent_Goodwrench

I think it means fish in a restaurant.


Mamemimomu73

It makes sense. Thank you.


Carmen29901

Would various ( in stead of different ) be acceptable ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.