1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras habíamos producido …

"Nosotras habíamos producido mucho queso."

Translation:We had produced a lot of cheese.

November 18, 2013

26 Comments


gegurney

Glorious times, indeed.


Orelion

Ah, el poder de queso.


jennabbiss

My problen was with nosotros vs nosotras ? Thanks


belzacue

Nosotras = group of women (feminine 'us'), whilst nosotros = mixed group, or a group of men (masculine 'us).


BrianMorte3

I pictured dairy cows saying it, so nosotras makes perfect sense!


benpdo

Can queso mean dinero in your Spanish-speaking country?


holacandace

hey, do you mean peso? because peso is a type of money. from what i know, queso is just cheese.


Sindust

Cheddar can be used as a slang term for money and because cheddar is cheese some people will use cheese in the same way. I'm going to guess it doesn't translate to other languages.


sewiscgal

Only in Wisconsin =^..^=


tactmatic

The mans voice should never use nosotras. It's imposible to be correct unless he's quoting what a woman said


RyagonIV

I know a couple of women with very masculine voices. Don't let your ears fool you. :)


homefire

I have a pronunciation question. If habíamos has an accent on the i, why is it not pronounced with that syllable accented? She very definitely says hab-i-AM-os. Is the pronunciation here wrong or is that really how it's done?


JuevesHuevos

The accent is there to break up the dipthong. When you have an "i" and an "a" together, it creates a dipthong - where something that would usually be two syllables gets pronounced as one.

"i" + "a" = a "ya" sound. (Sorry I can't think of a Spanish word to use as a good example)

Without the written accent, "habiamos" would sound more like "habyamos" instead of "hab-i-AM-os"

The emphasis should be on the "am" because words that end in "s" have the accent on the 2nd to last syllable. The written accent over the "i" makes this possible by breaking up what would otherwise be a dipthong.

http://spanish.about.com/od/writtenspanish/a/diphthongs.htm


homefire

That is an excellent link! The pertinent paragraph, in case anyone wants to see it in a hurry, is this:

"In some words, a strong and weak vowel or two weak vowels don't merge together but instead form separate syllables. In those cases, a written accent over the weak vowel is used to show the distinction. A common example is the name María. Without the accent mark, the name would be pronounced much like MAHR-yah. In effect, the accent mark turns the i into a strong vowel. Other words where an accent mark is used to keep a weak vowel from becoming part of a diphthong include río, heroína, dúo and país."

In all their examples, the accent is on the accented syllable (at least, I think so!) so I'm guessing that habíamos is a less-than-common exception.


homefire

Hmmm. I guess I don't see much difference between "habyamos" and "hab-i-AM-os." When you say it fast, they end up the same. I just expected to hear hab-EE-amos. :) But I understand what you're saying about the diphthong, I think. Thank you!


ArvindPradhan

so it is like an umlaut?


Elgin56

Thank you so much for this lesson.


jwl99

I had this question too, and think there is a little more nuance than what was said earlier. The rule seems to be that the accent means that that letter gets the stress, which would indicate pronunciation as ha-BI-a-mos. My friend from Nicaragua agrees. However, I think in the course of conversation, the stress can be softened, so the word ends up coming out with less stress on the "i". Here are sample audio files from another site: http://forvo.com/word/hab%C3%ADamos/ and http://forvo.com/word/hab%C3%ADa Also, in later exercises the "i" is stressed more.


yougotiger

I guess that's why I had cut the cheese in a previous question...


y.ademas

If the speaker and group are female, would she always use "Nosotras", or is it something she does if she wants to convey that it's an all female group?
Would she be wrong (or thought to be intentionally misleading the listener) if she were to use "Nosotros", or is the masculine always an acceptable default?


amandathemonkey

We had produced much cheese :)


bartisaron

I'm not quite knowledgeable about the use of "many" and "much", so I just tried to write "many cheese". It was not accepted, but I've also seen it's counterexample downwoted here in this comment section, that is "much cheese". So I'm confused now. Which of them is correct? I would have thought that "many" is reasonable, because you produce those huge round things, called cheese, which is obviously countable. Any help?


RyagonIV

"Many" only goes with a countable, plural noun. "Cheese" is mostly a mass noun, so you'd normally say "much cheese" (or "a lot of cheese"), referring to it as a single unit. You can also say "many cheeses" if you want to talk about different kinds of cheese.

The huge round things are not called "cheese", but they are "wheels". If you want to talk about multiple of those portions, you have to include the proper unit name: "many wheels of cheese", "many loaves of bread", "many bowls of soup", and so on.


danninem

Would "muchos quesos" be correct too?


MikeTaylor8

Didn't pick up on the gender swap! She sounded like a person who would say nosotros.


MarleneGrimaldi

very difficult to distinguish between the sounds of masc and feminine nosotros/nosotras

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.