1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Herkesi çok seviyorum!"

"Herkesi çok seviyorum!"

Translation:I love everyone very much.

October 30, 2015

14 Comments


AmFilip

Why is it herkesi and not herkes?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a specific direct object and therefore needs the accusative case. Also the verb sevmek in general takes many objects in the accusative case.


DaeHartl

How do you say "I hate everyone"? Google Translate just gave me "Herkesi nefret ediyorum," but I feel like it needs to somehow be with -dAn, no?


sainio

Yeah, Google Translate doesn't speak Turkish very well. You're right about needing the ablative case, and I think it would be "herkesten nefret ediyorum," but I'm hoping a better Turkish speaker than I am can confirm. (I'm only a little better than Google Translate. =) )


Zed_Smith_

Can it be "I like everyone a lot" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, "sevmek" when used with people, unambiguously means "love"


caglarozkaya

"I love everyone" is wrong?? like=sevmek love=çok sevmek the "right" answer doesn't make any sense


sainio

"Sevmek" by itself can be either "love" or "like" (and it seems to me that it's usually more like "love"). "Çok" is an added intensifier, and that needs to be translated into English, too. So you end up with something like "I love everyone very much" or "I love everyone a lot."


Concha280498

Why not "everybody"? I love everybody so much


Cooleffect

Why it has been translated to" I really love everyone"? Where is "really" in Turkish sentence?


OrianaDaz

As far as I know "really" is gerçekten.


Bonjour689181

In the previous sentence I put I love for seviyorum, and was considered wrong because it was supposed to be like. So, in this I put like, and it was wrong had to be love. Make up your mind, Duo. :)


CarolineDa134133

Why is "I like everyone very much" marked wrong here, whereas in another exercise "Herkes onu çok seviyor" was translated as " Everyone likes him a lot?" In a response from a moderator below it says, '"sevmek" when used with people, unambiguously means "love"', in which case Duo's translation "Everyone likes him a lot?" must be wrong. Help!


padm915118

I keep getting my herkesi and herkese wrong (suffered two wrong answers one after the other (: )

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started