"Without lemon!"

Translation:Без лимона!

3 years ago

6 Comments


arekolek
arekolek

Duolingo says both Без лимону!, Без лимона! are correct. Is that right? Why?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's a very hard topic called "Declination of masculine nouns in Genitive case with endings -а and -у" :D

I hate it, it's sometimes not intuitive.

I'd say "без лимона" when you think of it as an object with specific "borders" (like countable) and "без лимону" if I think of it as a material without a fixed shape (like uncountable)

But it might be that only one is correct. In that case I'd vote for "а" because it's a clearly outlined object...

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

http://sum.in.ua/s/lymon - dictionary shows "а" :/ I also have thought about it, looked up some articles about lemons online and it seems to me that no-one knows for sure :D

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yep, I think it's the confusion between is it a "чітко окреслений предмет" or "речовини, маси, матеріали" (these terrible memories from high school...)

At the end of the day nobody cares that much in everyday conversation :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Maybe we'd better just rely on dictionary for words we are unsure in and don't think much about it :)

3 years ago

Cosadsa

another consideration is whether a lemon is considered animate or inanimate. If animate, then лимона, if inanimate, then лимону. Beyond this consideration, I like the comments by sagitta145 and Vinnfred.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.