"Ein Wal!"

Translation:A whale!

October 30, 2015

23 Comments


TanteTami

In "Wal" the "a" is pronounced as a long vowel!

October 30, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, it should be long.

Duo's robot voice sounds as if it's saying "ein Wall", which is a different word.

November 1, 2015

langwithduo

Is there any difference in pronunciation of "Wal"(Whale) and "Wahl"(Choice/Election), or are they just the same?

April 24, 2016

TanteTami

No, those two are pronounced exactly the same. The meaning comes from the article and the context. And the plural form differs: Wal - Wale versus Wahl - Wahlen.

April 25, 2016

Raisinnoir

It would be VAHL.

October 30, 2015

TanteTami

exactly! What I hear there is "Wald" or "Wall" or something like that. But for sure not "Wal".

October 30, 2015

biertopf

True. The audio is bad, the "a" is to short.

October 30, 2015

Raisinnoir

Robotspeak.

October 30, 2015

KarenSimmo1

Anwahl

February 18, 2016

daniel.esparza.

Tricky one in hearing excercise, I wrote Ein Wahl

June 28, 2016

mizinamo

Wal and Wahl do sound identical -- but Wahl is feminine so it would have to be eine Wahl.

June 28, 2016

daniel.esparza.

That's true, I forgot about it at the moment.

July 8, 2016

kg5rk

There was a submarine that was named the "Norwal" - 'Northern Whale' ...

May 21, 2017

Beneficium

My mother language makes it hard to think of a whale as being referred to by means of a masculine noun. >~<

February 5, 2016

Raisinnoir

A lady whale???

February 5, 2016

Beneficium

Haha not exactly a lady whale, but I feel an irresistible tendency to place a feminine article in front of it. :p

February 5, 2016

RichardMag3

Thar she blows

February 2, 2018

Emilio238893

Hahaha

March 1, 2018

Davarrel

Deutsch:Ein wal ist kein fisch.aber der wal ist ein säugetier. Englisch:a whale is not a fish.but the whale is a mammal

November 27, 2016

mizinamo

Ein Wal ist kein Fisch, sondern (der Wal ist) ein Säugetier.

(Pay attention to capitalisation! Also, sondern is better here, since this is a "not A, but rather B" situation.)

November 27, 2016

Bekir978479

Wahl und Wal. Diese Worte klingen sehr aehnlich!

April 2, 2017

mizinamo

Sie klingen komplett identisch, würde ich sagen.

Sie haben aber unterschiedliches Geschlecht: ein Wal, eine Wahl; der Wal, die Wahl.

April 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.