"Las fiestas no son mañana."

Translation:The parties are not tomorrow.

January 7, 2013

42 Comments


bumtildeath

"There are no parties tomorrow" should be correct.

November 11, 2013

Eualb

There are no parties tomorrow= no hay fiestas mañana

August 1, 2014

lilyjaelearns

Right

November 13, 2015

LittleWing1

@bumtildeath - "There are no parties tomorrow" should be correct.

Hola bumtildeath. I am very curious as to where this answer is accepted as correct. I don't think that it should be. Here's why not.

The example exercise sentence is, "Las fiestas no son mañana." As I understand it, this is a simple present tense declarative statement with a plural feminine subject, a negator thrown in on the present tense verb "son".

"There are no parties tomorrow" seem to use different parts of speech which we have not been shown by duo yet. I think "There are" is an existential clause.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Existential_clause

The word "no" in the phrase "no parties tomorrow" negates the word "parties" instead of the verb "are".

Personally, I think the grammatical structure of this translation is beyond the scope of what we have been shown so far and the accuracy of the translation has suffered as well.

We know from the phrase "Las fiestas" in the root language exercise sentence that the definite article "Las" in referring to some known "fiestas". But in the sentence "There are no parties tomorrow.", the notion of the known specific partys is replace by a statement regarding the lack of parties in general.

A user by the name of Lago has consistently pointed out this types of problems then the translation into the target language doesn't not preserve the grammar of the root language and the impact it can have on the accuracy of the translation.

He's definitely worth following if you want to tighten up your translation skills.

Adios amigo :)

October 15, 2014

simonipatel14

Wow friend!!! I tried that site as i got the question wrong and it helped me very much. Gracias mi amigo!! You deserve a lingot!!

March 19, 2016

Elephant.girl

no it is the parties are not tomorrow

February 23, 2015

Naruto_Sage

hes right

May 25, 2017

hermel86

That was also my suggestion, but it is still marked as wrong. Can somebody explain why? Thanks in advance :)

July 14, 2014

SashaCulver

yea it should!! and they just mark us wrong like seriosly wtf

May 2, 2017

Mahdi1367

When "mañana" means "tomorrow" and when it means "morning"?

November 15, 2014

dtpetry

Hi mahdi, We need to look at context or grammar to know what is meant. Example: "Las fiestas no son mañana." cannot be translated as "The parties are not morning" because it's not correct grammar in English.

November 15, 2014

anna.bonazzi

"Partys" insted of "parties" should be signalled just as a typo, not as a big mistake!

August 6, 2014

supergwenny

Truth. I think Duolingo wants us to learn proper spelling along with Spanish :)

May 20, 2016

_Logan1

"The parties are not tomorrow" and "there are no parties tomorrow" mean different things though. In the first sentence, it is implied that specific parties have been mentioned already. In the second, the fact that tomorrow will be quite dull is stated.

July 25, 2015

amin-915

es mañana tomorrow o es mañana morning?

October 31, 2015

MarionPeoples

both. you need to understand it from the context

April 26, 2018

Chrissy4312

The parties are not tomorrow, that is the correct answer

June 28, 2016

MasterJamesBrown

confused 100%

July 4, 2016

Narrowflower300

Fiestas is plural so it would be parties so yes more then ome party

October 18, 2016

Blaziken1243

i dont get it it said "there are does not are tomorrow" the dictnary hints said that

December 12, 2016

DenaliMiss1

Could you rephrase? I would love to help but I'm afraid I don't quite understand your question.

June 22, 2017

RkLang771

"manana" means morning. I did "the parties are not in the morning, but it told me I was wrong.

January 5, 2017

OttoArchimedes

i got it wrong by spelling tomorrow with 1 r pls fix

January 8, 2017

Caleb359358

My birthday is in may 22 and i am 6

April 26, 2017

DenaliMiss1

Hey kid. While I am delighted your birthday was awhile ago, I hope you had a good one, I suggest from personal experience not putting any personal information on the web. Trust me. "A story for my son" creepypasta will teach you that.

June 22, 2017

spiiiderwe

Just because i forgot the s in parties it was wrong

March 31, 2018

speedycamote

Fiesta is not feast? Or festival? I am from the Philippines and post spanish colonization fiestas were feasts or festivals... now im not sure...

May 10, 2015

Edog92

Ugh, I hate that I spell tomorrow wrong by one letter and it says that it is wrong!

April 28, 2016

ytPh1

Fr. Hermit , IT helps you to be vigilant when writing; it will help to build your grammar skills. take it in good grace. enjoy Duolingo.

August 26, 2016

Chrissy4312

I wrote: There are no parties tomorrow That should be correct

June 28, 2016

SaulSnatsky

My original problem was when to use "estar" and "ser." I got over it and moved on even though I still think "estar" should be used. I'm almost sure that any native speaker would forgive my error and understand what I meant.

June 28, 2016

KhalonRodney

Here is a tip: "Ser" is an adjective used to describe the person or thing you are trying to describe. While "estar" is used as a description of a mood or appearance. For more info: go to www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

June 28, 2016

SaulSnatsky

In English I'd say, "Monday is a holiday." Not every Monday, just this Monday. But I'd say, "Monday there is a holiday party at the park." Not every Monday, just this Monday. In the former, "is" would be like "ser," as you indicated; whereas the latter use of "is" indicates a temporary state and "estar" would be appropriate. Hence, Duo and you are correct in my estimation. I'd just add that "estar" indicates the temporary, non-permanent state.

June 30, 2016

jadamoore7

ok so i put the parties are tomorroow and i got it right, i thought i was going to get it rong lol

March 1, 2017

Grace-autumn

Why when you play it again he sounds like he is annoyed with you...

March 21, 2017

jackson122920

Duo:the parties are not tomorrow me:who's? Jhon doe:mine Me:where's jamb&jane do..... Jane doe:HI

March 28, 2017

llukuc

I have written the same as you. What is wrong???

April 6, 2017

bluesmoon

This is incorrect because tomorrow is Cinco de Mayo! :)

May 4, 2017

Naruto_Sage

i know thats stupid. the holidays arent tomorow uh no i should be the partys arent tomorow

May 25, 2017

Kelly750669

how do i put the accent where it belongs???

June 12, 2017

pEuVdbT8

the correction says "the holidays..." - which is nonsense. And by the way - how do you distinguish between holiday and party in Spanish?

July 18, 2017

MarionPeoples

Let's say the conversation went like this: A: "I still need to buy gifts for my nieces birthday and the wedding of my friends and the parties are already tomorrow". B: "The parties are not tomorrow. They are the day after tomorrow." Does that feel better?

April 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.