Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las fiestas no son mañana."

Translation:The parties are not tomorrow.

5 years ago

52 Comments


bumtildeath

"There are no parties tomorrow" should be correct.

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

There are no parties tomorrow= no hay fiestas mañana

4 years ago

lilyjaelearns

Right

2 years ago

LittleWing1

@bumtildeath - "There are no parties tomorrow" should be correct.

Hola bumtildeath. I am very curious as to where this answer is accepted as correct. I don't think that it should be. Here's why not.

The example exercise sentence is, "Las fiestas no son mañana." As I understand it, this is a simple present tense declarative statement with a plural feminine subject, a negator thrown in on the present tense verb "son".

"There are no parties tomorrow" seem to use different parts of speech which we have not been shown by duo yet. I think "There are" is an existential clause.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Existential_clause

The word "no" in the phrase "no parties tomorrow" negates the word "parties" instead of the verb "are".

Personally, I think the grammatical structure of this translation is beyond the scope of what we have been shown so far and the accuracy of the translation has suffered as well.

We know from the phrase "Las fiestas" in the root language exercise sentence that the definite article "Las" in referring to some known "fiestas". But in the sentence "There are no parties tomorrow.", the notion of the known specific partys is replace by a statement regarding the lack of parties in general.

A user by the name of Lago has consistently pointed out this types of problems then the translation into the target language doesn't not preserve the grammar of the root language and the impact it can have on the accuracy of the translation.

He's definitely worth following if you want to tighten up your translation skills.

Adios amigo :)

3 years ago

simonipatel14

Wow friend!!! I tried that site as i got the question wrong and it helped me very much. Gracias mi amigo!! You deserve a lingot!!

2 years ago

Elephant.girl

no it is the parties are not tomorrow

3 years ago

Apple_Nikesavor

hes right

1 year ago

hermel86
hermel86

That was also my suggestion, but it is still marked as wrong. Can somebody explain why? Thanks in advance :)

4 years ago

SashaCulver

yea it should!! and they just mark us wrong like seriosly wtf

1 year ago

Mahdi1367

When "mañana" means "tomorrow" and when it means "morning"?

3 years ago

dtpetry

Hi mahdi, We need to look at context or grammar to know what is meant. Example: "Las fiestas no son mañana." cannot be translated as "The parties are not morning" because it's not correct grammar in English.

3 years ago

anna.bonazzi

"Partys" insted of "parties" should be signalled just as a typo, not as a big mistake!

4 years ago

supergwenny

Truth. I think Duolingo wants us to learn proper spelling along with Spanish :)

2 years ago

_Logan1
_Logan1

"The parties are not tomorrow" and "there are no parties tomorrow" mean different things though. In the first sentence, it is implied that specific parties have been mentioned already. In the second, the fact that tomorrow will be quite dull is stated.

3 years ago

amin-915
amin-915

es mañana tomorrow o es mañana morning?

2 years ago

MarionPeoples

both. you need to understand it from the context

3 months ago

Chrissy4312

The parties are not tomorrow, that is the correct answer

2 years ago

MasterJamesBrown

confused 100%

2 years ago

Narrowflower300

Fiestas is plural so it would be parties so yes more then ome party

1 year ago

Blaziken1243

i dont get it it said "there are does not are tomorrow" the dictnary hints said that

1 year ago

DenaliMiss1

Could you rephrase? I would love to help but I'm afraid I don't quite understand your question.

1 year ago

Rkv634
Rkv634

"manana" means morning. I did "the parties are not in the morning, but it told me I was wrong.

1 year ago

OttoArchimedes

i got it wrong by spelling tomorrow with 1 r pls fix

1 year ago

Caleb359358

My birthday is in may 22 and i am 6

1 year ago

DenaliMiss1

Hey kid. While I am delighted your birthday was awhile ago, I hope you had a good one, I suggest from personal experience not putting any personal information on the web. Trust me. "A story for my son" creepypasta will teach you that.

1 year ago

spiiiderwe

Just because i forgot the s in parties it was wrong

4 months ago

speedycamote

Fiesta is not feast? Or festival? I am from the Philippines and post spanish colonization fiestas were feasts or festivals... now im not sure...

3 years ago

Edog92

Ugh, I hate that I spell tomorrow wrong by one letter and it says that it is wrong!

2 years ago

ytPh1

Fr. Hermit , IT helps you to be vigilant when writing; it will help to build your grammar skills. take it in good grace. enjoy Duolingo.

1 year ago

Chrissy4312

I wrote: There are no parties tomorrow That should be correct

2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

My original problem was when to use "estar" and "ser." I got over it and moved on even though I still think "estar" should be used. I'm almost sure that any native speaker would forgive my error and understand what I meant.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Here is a tip: "Ser" is an adjective used to describe the person or thing you are trying to describe. While "estar" is used as a description of a mood or appearance. For more info: go to www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

In English I'd say, "Monday is a holiday." Not every Monday, just this Monday. But I'd say, "Monday there is a holiday party at the park." Not every Monday, just this Monday. In the former, "is" would be like "ser," as you indicated; whereas the latter use of "is" indicates a temporary state and "estar" would be appropriate. Hence, Duo and you are correct in my estimation. I'd just add that "estar" indicates the temporary, non-permanent state.

2 years ago

jadamoore7

ok so i put the parties are tomorroow and i got it right, i thought i was going to get it rong lol

1 year ago

Grace-autumn

Why when you play it again he sounds like he is annoyed with you...

1 year ago

jackson122920

Duo:the parties are not tomorrow me:who's? Jhon doe:mine Me:where's jamb&jane do..... Jane doe:HI

1 year ago

llukuc

I have written the same as you. What is wrong???

1 year ago

bluesmoon
bluesmoonPlus

This is incorrect because tomorrow is Cinco de Mayo! :)

1 year ago

Apple_Nikesavor

i know thats stupid. the holidays arent tomorow uh no i should be the partys arent tomorow

1 year ago

Kelly750669

how do i put the accent where it belongs???

1 year ago

pEuVdbT8

the correction says "the holidays..." - which is nonsense. And by the way - how do you distinguish between holiday and party in Spanish?

1 year ago

subhamsaha11

What's the LOL types of english it is..

11 months ago

ursulahend

I got itright but it says its wrong?

9 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

7 months ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Who goes to more than one party in the same day anyway?

6 months ago

roger.frewin

Fiestas can be fiestas fairs or parties? How are you supposed to get the right answer

4 months ago

spiiiderwe

Stop argueing

4 months ago

spiiiderwe

I spelled tomorow wrong and it was wrong

4 months ago

MarionPeoples

Let's say the conversation went like this: A: "I still need to buy gifts for my nieces birthday and the wedding of my friends and the parties are already tomorrow". B: "The parties are not tomorrow. They are the day after tomorrow." Does that feel better?

4 months ago

nstauder11
nstauder11

not with that attitude

3 months ago

Juanet7

Partys ?

3 months ago

Santiago828266

That doesn't make sense

3 months ago