1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las fiestas no son mañana."

"Las fiestas no son mañana."

Translation:The parties are not tomorrow.

January 7, 2013

40 Comments


bumtildeath

"There are no parties tomorrow" should be correct.


Eualb

There are no parties tomorrow= no hay fiestas mañana


LittleWing1

@bumtildeath - "There are no parties tomorrow" should be correct.

Hola bumtildeath. I am very curious as to where this answer is accepted as correct. I don't think that it should be. Here's why not.

The example exercise sentence is, "Las fiestas no son mañana." As I understand it, this is a simple present tense declarative statement with a plural feminine subject, a negator thrown in on the present tense verb "son".

"There are no parties tomorrow" seem to use different parts of speech which we have not been shown by duo yet. I think "There are" is an existential clause.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Existential_clause

The word "no" in the phrase "no parties tomorrow" negates the word "parties" instead of the verb "are".

Personally, I think the grammatical structure of this translation is beyond the scope of what we have been shown so far and the accuracy of the translation has suffered as well.

We know from the phrase "Las fiestas" in the root language exercise sentence that the definite article "Las" in referring to some known "fiestas". But in the sentence "There are no parties tomorrow.", the notion of the known specific partys is replace by a statement regarding the lack of parties in general.

A user by the name of Lago has consistently pointed out this types of problems then the translation into the target language doesn't not preserve the grammar of the root language and the impact it can have on the accuracy of the translation.

He's definitely worth following if you want to tighten up your translation skills.

Adios amigo :)


simonipatel14

Wow friend!!! I tried that site as i got the question wrong and it helped me very much. Gracias mi amigo!! You deserve a lingot!!


Elephant.girl

no it is the parties are not tomorrow


hermel86

That was also my suggestion, but it is still marked as wrong. Can somebody explain why? Thanks in advance :)


SashaCulver

yea it should!! and they just mark us wrong like seriosly wtf


Mahdi1367

When "mañana" means "tomorrow" and when it means "morning"?


dtpetry

Hi mahdi, We need to look at context or grammar to know what is meant. Example: "Las fiestas no son mañana." cannot be translated as "The parties are not morning" because it's not correct grammar in English.


anna.bonazzi

"Partys" insted of "parties" should be signalled just as a typo, not as a big mistake!


supergwenny

Truth. I think Duolingo wants us to learn proper spelling along with Spanish :)


_Logan1

"The parties are not tomorrow" and "there are no parties tomorrow" mean different things though. In the first sentence, it is implied that specific parties have been mentioned already. In the second, the fact that tomorrow will be quite dull is stated.


amin-915

es mañana tomorrow o es mañana morning?


MarionPeoples

both. you need to understand it from the context


Chrissy4312

The parties are not tomorrow, that is the correct answer


Narrowflower300

Fiestas is plural so it would be parties so yes more then ome party


Blaziken1243

i dont get it it said "there are does not are tomorrow" the dictnary hints said that


DenaliMiss1

Could you rephrase? I would love to help but I'm afraid I don't quite understand your question.


KodiLingua650

"manana" means morning. I did "the parties are not in the morning, but it told me I was wrong.


OttoArchimedes

i got it wrong by spelling tomorrow with 1 r pls fix


spiiiderwe

Just because i forgot the s in parties it was wrong


speedycamote

Fiesta is not feast? Or festival? I am from the Philippines and post spanish colonization fiestas were feasts or festivals... now im not sure...


Edog92

Ugh, I hate that I spell tomorrow wrong by one letter and it says that it is wrong!


ytPh1

Fr. Hermit , IT helps you to be vigilant when writing; it will help to build your grammar skills. take it in good grace. enjoy Duolingo.


Chrissy4312

I wrote: There are no parties tomorrow That should be correct


SaulSnatsky

My original problem was when to use "estar" and "ser." I got over it and moved on even though I still think "estar" should be used. I'm almost sure that any native speaker would forgive my error and understand what I meant.


KhalonRodney

Here is a tip: "Ser" is an adjective used to describe the person or thing you are trying to describe. While "estar" is used as a description of a mood or appearance. For more info: go to www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html


SaulSnatsky

In English I'd say, "Monday is a holiday." Not every Monday, just this Monday. But I'd say, "Monday there is a holiday party at the park." Not every Monday, just this Monday. In the former, "is" would be like "ser," as you indicated; whereas the latter use of "is" indicates a temporary state and "estar" would be appropriate. Hence, Duo and you are correct in my estimation. I'd just add that "estar" indicates the temporary, non-permanent state.


jadamoore7

ok so i put the parties are tomorroow and i got it right, i thought i was going to get it rong lol


Grace-autumn

Why when you play it again he sounds like he is annoyed with you...


jackson122920

Duo:the parties are not tomorrow me:who's? Jhon doe:mine Me:where's jamb&jane do..... Jane doe:HI


llukuc

I have written the same as you. What is wrong???


bluesmoon

This is incorrect because tomorrow is Cinco de Mayo! :)


Naruto_Sage

i know thats stupid. the holidays arent tomorow uh no i should be the partys arent tomorow


Kelly750669

how do i put the accent where it belongs???


pEuVdbT8

the correction says "the holidays..." - which is nonsense. And by the way - how do you distinguish between holiday and party in Spanish?


MarionPeoples

Let's say the conversation went like this: A: "I still need to buy gifts for my nieces birthday and the wedding of my friends and the parties are already tomorrow". B: "The parties are not tomorrow. They are the day after tomorrow." Does that feel better?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.