"Ich will Englisch lernen."

Translation:I want to learn English.

2 years ago

11 Comments


MeisterDerWelt1

Nein, ich will Deutsch lernen. Ich weiß schon Englisch.

2 years ago

ClydeDisney

What is the difference between"I want to learn English" and "I would like to learn Engish"

I would uses both interchangably. I someone used both sentences to me I would understand exactly the same.

I was marked wrong on this one. Sometimes I have been marked as a wrong answer when I simply think it is a matter of perhaps regional English maybe?

Also since this is the first time I am making a comment, I will add this one;

Am I the only one who thinks sonetimes the native speaker is just not understandable? Indestinct consonants and swollowed last sylables.

2 years ago

AlbertThorpe
AlbertThorpe

There are subtle differences. I would say that "I would like" is more polite. And also "wollen" (ich will) means want. It does not mean would like. To say "I would like" you would say "ich möchte".

1 year ago

IsaacHarve

Eh. It's not so great.

2 years ago

IsaacHarve

Jokes of course. Anyone who says any language is worse than another is ignorant, I think.

2 years ago

morvan82
morvan82

As a native speaker, I can say that English is the most delightfully mixed-up language that I know of. Plus, it's a very expressive language.

2 years ago

MatthewBraunlin

I'm not an expert on languages, but I gather that English is not as difficult for foreigners to learn as we like to think. I have friends from Germany, and they both found English very easy to learn.

3 months ago

MirandaFanez

Das kann ich machen!!

2 years ago

BertrandDog

Me too

2 years ago

jackpedicone

The voice says will so quickly that I can barely understand it.

2 years ago

moemoe461
moemoe461

Ich will Englisch lernen

9 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.