1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Everyone around the table is…

"Everyone around the table is hungry."

Translation:Samtlige rundt bordet er sultne.

October 30, 2015

5 Comments


Barzoulou

Samtlige is a synonym of alle. Why the sentence is wrong then?


Deliciae

Both "samtlige" and "alle" are accepted here.


McColl34

When would "samtlige" or "alle" be preferred? Is is a regional/dialect thing, a personal preference, formal vs. informal, or something else?


LukaAlien

Could somebody explain when to use 'sultne' or 'sulten' etc? Is 'sultne' when talking about more people ?


grydolva

Plural and decisive singular uses sultne.

Hunden/Katta er sulten. Dyret er sultent. Den sultne hunden/katta / Det sultne dyret. Dyra er sultne/De sultne dyra.

The dog/cat is hungry. The animal is hungry. The hungry dog/cat / The hungry animal. The animals are hungry/The hungry animals.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.