"Everyone around the table is hungry."

Translation:Samtlige rundt bordet er sultne.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Barzoulou

Samtlige is a synonym of alle. Why the sentence is wrong then?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Both "samtlige" and "alle" are accepted here.

2 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

Could somebody explain when to use 'sultne' or 'sulten' etc? Is 'sultne' when talking about more people ?

3 years ago

grydolva

Plural and decisive singular uses sultne.

Hunden/Katta er sulten. Dyret er sultent. Den sultne hunden/katta / Det sultne dyret. Dyra er sultne/De sultne dyra.

The dog/cat is hungry. The animal is hungry. The hungry dog/cat / The hungry animal. The animals are hungry/The hungry animals.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.