1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Everyone around the table is…

"Everyone around the table is hungry."

Translation:Samtlige rundt bordet er sultne.

October 30, 2015

11 Comments


loreta.exe

What is the difference between "alle og enhver" and "samtlige"?


Barzoulou

Samtlige is a synonym of alle. Why the sentence is wrong then?


Deliciae

Both "samtlige" and "alle" are accepted here.


McColl34

When would "samtlige" or "alle" be preferred? Is is a regional/dialect thing, a personal preference, formal vs. informal, or something else?


HuiMeiquan

the bus reaches its final stop on the line

Bus driver; "avstigning for samtlige"


LukaAlien

Could somebody explain when to use 'sultne' or 'sulten' etc? Is 'sultne' when talking about more people ?


grydolva

Plural and decisive singular uses sultne.

Hunden/Katta er sulten. Dyret er sultent. Den sultne hunden/katta / Det sultne dyret. Dyra er sultne/De sultne dyra.

The dog/cat is hungry. The animal is hungry. The hungry dog/cat / The hungry animal. The animals are hungry/The hungry animals.


ConnieBake5

Why is "Alle sammen rundt bordet er sultne." incorrect?


lakda

alle sammen means 'together' and not 'everyone' doesnt it


DiQvcy

When it translates as every One, IS hungry, why is it sultne. Surely one and is should be sulten? singular


MaggsD

I assume because the subject of the hunger it's multiple people. And perhaps they don't have the nuance of defining a group of individuals over a general group here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.