"Wir helfen unseren Großeltern."

Translation:We are helping our grandparents.

October 30, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ann-thatsme

I found the chat on this webpage to be extremely helpful: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns It lists all pronouns in all cases, genders, and number (singular or plural). Notice, however, that the lady column on the right (possesives) only lists stem. That is because the ending on the possessive changes worth the case and gender (just like adjectives, or the articles "der" and "ein". For the dative case plural, for instance, you would say "den Großeltern" for "the grandparents". Therefore, you would use "unseren Großeltern" for "our grandparents".

In the same way, the dative "dem Hund" would use possessives "meinem", deinem", "seinem", "unserem" in dative, and "der Straße" (dative feminine singular) would use possessives "meiner", deiner", "seiner", "unserer", in the dative case..

April 3, 2017

MohitSharm772357

But we write Die Eltern, according to this, in dative it should be der eltern

September 23, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Nominative: die Eltern Genitive: der Eltern Dative: den Eltern Accusative: die Eltern

September 30, 2018

NaomiWeissEs

You are thinking of the feminine gender. For example, the nominative die Frau becomes der Frau in the dative case.

But die Eltern is not feminine, it is plural. It becomes den Eltern in the dative case.

August 18, 2019

xtine.mansour23

Warum ist es 'unsereN'?

December 10, 2015

cdantonio

i think this is dative... i presume helfen just calls for the dative. usually i think of the dative as doing something TO something and in this case you're not "helping TO our grandparents" but you are "[giving] help TO our grandparents"' if you think of it that way

January 30, 2016

WelshChad

Yes, helfen is a dative verb so it becomes unseren.

July 20, 2016

BrennaCarbajal

I don't feel like the dative case is well explained on Duolingo. Can someone please explain to me why it's unseren and not unserer?

November 22, 2017

katinkaia

Why unseren and not unserer? I don't get it :(

September 10, 2017

wxf163c

masculine dative: unserem

neuter dative: unserem

feminine dative: unserer

plural dative: unseren

Großeltern is plural.

May 10, 2018

eldonto

Nominative: die Großeltern (plural) => Dative: den Großeltern (plural) Means unseren , not unserer

Am I wrong?

October 20, 2017

MarekDUO

Can anybody explain me the difference between "unseren, unserer and unserem"? I honestly don't get it.

August 24, 2017

ZeHengLai

Why "unseren"? Thanks!

September 30, 2017

IngerMarit3

Why isn't Grosseltern objekt in akusativ?

October 16, 2017

LeonBreuls

`Why do we have write ' unseren ' with an end ' N'? I think that it has to be without 'N'? #Unsere

October 19, 2017

pranjal_24

Shouldn't it be unserem i.e., Dative case?

December 8, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Dative plural --> unseren

    April 20, 2018

ConnorYoun116600

    Why "unseren"?

    February 4, 2018

sojtea

    what's the difference between "unseren" "unserem" "unserer" ?

    March 10, 2018

john376507

    German..3.plus years and still puzzling

    November 12, 2018

IrajBaratl

    We are helping to our grandparents was not accepted? I am not a native English speaker of course but I think it is correct

    April 22, 2019

CapnDoug

    That is very awkward and wouldn't be said. Better, but still somewhat awkward would be "We are helpful to our grandparents."

    July 2, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.