1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The avenues are green."

"The avenues are green."

Translation:Alleene er grønne.

October 30, 2015

6 Comments


miniummanee

Why is "allé" has an "é" in it? Why isn't it simply "alle"?


Luke_5.1991

"Alle" and "Allé" are pronounced differently ("All-eh" vs. "all-Ey") and have different meanings (everyone vs. avenue), so the "é" is there to distinguish them. It's taken from the French spelling, which is where the word "allé" comes from, originally. Most words in Norwegian with é came from French.


Deliciae
Mod

Mark that the accent is optional, so "alle" can also mean "avenue", and will then be pronounced as if the accent were present.


Dakota_Marz

from what i can tell anytime there is a "é" it turns the "e" from unstressed to stressed, so "Kaffe" is pronounced "kaf-fuh" while "kaffé" is pronounced "kaf-feh". Is this correct?


Girv98

Same reason Café has an é


william.leverone

Why is "Alléene er grønne" not an accepted answer?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started