"Leser hun en blå bok?"

Translation:Is she reading a blue book?

October 30, 2015

16 Comments


OrchidBlack

My first thought was that she wanted to know what her car was worth. ;)

March 1, 2016

Annaduck81

Am I the only person that thought this was referring to a sexy book? (I hope not!)

August 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

I thought associating ‘blue’ with ‘pornographic’ was an Israeli thing, because an agama’s head turns blue when it’s in heat (or maybe just male ones?)... Interesting.

September 18, 2016

cornsnicker3

Is her name Kelly?

February 5, 2017

LingYang3

Can blue mean sad in this context?

October 30, 2015

Ingebj

No, it means the book has a blue cover. Blue to describe a feeling would more often be translated with "melankolsk". For example: "Det er en melankolsk stemning i boken."

October 31, 2015

LingYang3

Tusen takk

October 31, 2015

elif_melissa

Jeg liker farge blå :)

August 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Det er favorittfargen min!

October 12, 2017

Cherizac

In the US, blue can mean something improper, such as a comedian "working blue" meaning adult language and humor. Is it also used in this context in Norwegian? Or can it only literally mean a blue colored book?

October 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It only has the literal meaning in Norwegian.

October 12, 2017

AndyLowings

I felt sure in the previous "lesson explanation" that an example was given "ei blå bok" ..whilst in this lesson it is "en blå bok". If certain nouns can have alternative genders then perhaps this could be explained.

December 10, 2015

fsmatthew

Feminine nouns can use masculine words, such as "en". I am pretty sure this is explained in one of the first few lessons.

February 3, 2016

Andrew227648

When I put 'ei blå bok' instead of 'en blå bok' it reports a spelling mistake.

August 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

For listening exercises you have to write what's actually being said, and the TTS says "en".

October 12, 2017

mprdo

Melissa, Jeg ogso.

October 22, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.