1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Leser hun en blå bok?"

"Leser hun en blå bok?"

Translation:Is she reading a blue book?

October 30, 2015

18 Comments


OrchidBlack

My first thought was that she wanted to know what her car was worth. ;)


Annaduck81

Am I the only person that thought this was referring to a sexy book? (I hope not!)


AnCatDubh

I thought associating ‘blue’ with ‘pornographic’ was an Israeli thing, because an agama’s head turns blue when it’s in heat (or maybe just male ones?)... Interesting.


LingYang3

Can blue mean sad in this context?


Ingebj

No, it means the book has a blue cover. Blue to describe a feeling would more often be translated with "melankolsk". For example: "Det er en melankolsk stemning i boken."


elif_melissa

Jeg liker farge blå :)


Deliciae

Det er favorittfargen min!


Cherizac

In the US, blue can mean something improper, such as a comedian "working blue" meaning adult language and humor. Is it also used in this context in Norwegian? Or can it only literally mean a blue colored book?


Deliciae

It only has the literal meaning in Norwegian.


AndyLowings

I felt sure in the previous "lesson explanation" that an example was given "ei blå bok" ..whilst in this lesson it is "en blå bok". If certain nouns can have alternative genders then perhaps this could be explained.


fsmatthew

Feminine nouns can use masculine words, such as "en". I am pretty sure this is explained in one of the first few lessons.


Andrew227648

When I put 'ei blå bok' instead of 'en blå bok' it reports a spelling mistake.


Deliciae

For listening exercises you have to write what's actually being said, and the TTS says "en".


mprdo

Melissa, Jeg ogso.


Milan246531

Why "Does she read a blue book?" doesn't work?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.