"Leser hun en blå bok?"

Translation:Is she reading a blue book?

3 years ago

16 Comments


OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

My first thought was that she wanted to know what her car was worth. ;)

2 years ago

Annaduck81

Am I the only person that thought this was referring to a sexy book? (I hope not!)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I thought associating ‘blue’ with ‘pornographic’ was an Israeli thing, because an agama’s head turns blue when it’s in heat (or maybe just male ones?)... Interesting.

2 years ago

cornsnicker3

Is her name Kelly?

1 year ago

LingYang3
LingYang3

Can blue mean sad in this context?

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

No, it means the book has a blue cover. Blue to describe a feeling would more often be translated with "melankolsk". For example: "Det er en melankolsk stemning i boken."

3 years ago

LingYang3
LingYang3

Tusen takk

3 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Jeg liker farge blå :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Det er favorittfargen min!

1 year ago

Cherizac

In the US, blue can mean something improper, such as a comedian "working blue" meaning adult language and humor. Is it also used in this context in Norwegian? Or can it only literally mean a blue colored book?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It only has the literal meaning in Norwegian.

1 year ago

AndyLowings

I felt sure in the previous "lesson explanation" that an example was given "ei blå bok" ..whilst in this lesson it is "en blå bok". If certain nouns can have alternative genders then perhaps this could be explained.

3 years ago

fsmatthew
fsmatthew

Feminine nouns can use masculine words, such as "en". I am pretty sure this is explained in one of the first few lessons.

2 years ago

Andrew227648

When I put 'ei blå bok' instead of 'en blå bok' it reports a spelling mistake.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

For listening exercises you have to write what's actually being said, and the TTS says "en".

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Melissa, Jeg ogso.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.