1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Hotel"

"Das Hotel"

Translation:The hotel

October 30, 2015

15 Comments


WatchDogs

Where is the accent located? I mean, Should I say [HOtel] or [hoTEL]?


MarcF15

The last syllable is stressed. /hoˈtεl/


lepaslandas

Is the l really that heavy?


Radoslav123

Is the h pronounced or not? Because I am not sure.


AtalinaDove

I hear an h, and I believe it is supposed to be pronounced. It's just not as strong a sound as you would expect.


SeanKirwan1

If memory serves, there are no silent letters in German, except maybe in loan words from other languages.


Salomee_e

Actually there are silent 'h's, but never at the beginning of a word.


BrunnoHC

Like Salomee_e sayd, there are silent hs, but they happen only after vowels (like in 'Ihr'), I think.


sam484464

I thought it meant translate it


said.elsai

Das hotel ,meaning ,The hotel or That or This ,please dont insiste in one resulte


Kreuzbergerin

the words in German spoken fast are not clear, I understood: Der Vorteil-the advantage


harshaa_b

Can this also be translated to "That hotel"?


inge-lisep

i guess i do not pronouce hotel the right way


luxuuya

thanks god its the same

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.