"Han har et langt skjegg."

Translation:He has a long beard.

October 30, 2015

11 Comments


elilla.b

Because men with beards look "shaggy" :)

October 30, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's actually cognate with "shag", from Proto-Germanic *skaggiją.

March 5, 2016

casperrenting

Et skjegg? A female word? And I thought only the French could come up with 'la moustache' :p

March 15, 2016

SirWentworth

Et is neuter, ei is feminine.

March 29, 2016

casperrenting

Ah yes of course!

March 29, 2016

talideon

Adding to what others have written, it's best not to associate grammatical gender too closely with natural gender. It will often lead you astray! Any correlation is arbitrary at best. After all, a belt or a bridge can be feminine in one language and one language and masculine in another, even one closely related! It's best to think of grammatical gender as just some set of arbitrary classes a word might belong to.

April 21, 2016

languagegeeks

His name might be Billy Gibbons or Dusty Hill.

July 26, 2017

GiacomoLamanuzzi

And one eye....

August 4, 2017

marcuslangford

Jeg har et langt skjegg.

November 1, 2017

CommissarFeesh

Interesting that with an adjective in front of it, skjegg gains the indefinite article. Is there a reason for the difference?

February 11, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

You could omit it here as well. I'd say omitting it treats the beard as an extension of the man, while using the indefinite article puts the focus on the beard itself.

February 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.