1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har et langt skjegg."

"Han har et langt skjegg."

Translation:He has a long beard.

October 30, 2015

11 Comments


elilla.b

Because men with beards look "shaggy" :)


OsoGegenHest

It's actually cognate with "shag", from Proto-Germanic *skaggiją.


languagegeeks

His name might be Billy Gibbons or Dusty Hill.


CommissarFeesh

Interesting that with an adjective in front of it, skjegg gains the indefinite article. Is there a reason for the difference?


Deliciae

You could omit it here as well. I'd say omitting it treats the beard as an extension of the man, while using the indefinite article puts the focus on the beard itself.


casperrenting

Et skjegg? A female word? And I thought only the French could come up with 'la moustache' :p


John_Sanden

Et is neuter, ei is feminine.


talideon

Adding to what others have written, it's best not to associate grammatical gender too closely with natural gender. It will often lead you astray! Any correlation is arbitrary at best. After all, a belt or a bridge can be feminine in one language and one language and masculine in another, even one closely related! It's best to think of grammatical gender as just some set of arbitrary classes a word might belong to.


marcuslangford

Jeg har et langt skjegg.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.