1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi trovis la horloĝon, kiun …

"Ŝi trovis la horloĝon, kiun li rompis."

Translation:She found the clock which he broke.

October 30, 2015

7 Comments


Rippler

Is there a different word for "that" and "which" as in english, as in one with out commas, which implies there is more than one possible clock, and one with, which implies that there is only one clock, and he broke it?


jxetkubo

No, there isn’t. The relative pronoun is kiu for all these cases.


Rippler

So then is the difference shown with commas?


jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. It comes out of the context. There are no special comma rules in Esperanto. I alway put commas like in German because it makes it easier to see where the sub-clauses begin and end.


HakonSoreide

I don't think there is, which is why the makers of this course tend to get it wrong in their English translations, always writing "which" when clearly it should be "that".

Most English speakers don't know the difference either, so I think you'd often have to express it differently if you were to make the distinction explicit anyway.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.