"Die Frau isst das Gemüse."

Translation:The woman is eating the vegetables.

January 7, 2013

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_novice

Is it important to distinguish (in the case of das Gemüse/die Gemüse), between "the woman eats the vegetables" or "the woman eats that vegetable"?


Amstellodamois

In the German sentence, vegetable seems to be singular (DAS Gemüse).


KarmaPolice317

In english though, "the woman is eating the vegetables" makes sense (as in, the specific (plural) vegetables in front of her). Could "Die Frau isst das Gemüse" also possibly mean that?


Zchbaniel25

Yes. "Das Gemüse" is a mass noun. When you have carrots, beans and tomatoes on your plate, they all together are "DAS Gemüse"

Das Gemüse = The vegetables

Die Gemüse = The different kinds of vegetables.

The DL translation is wrong again. It must be "The woman is eating the vegetableS"


Luciana_Assis

Why "The woman is eating vegetables" is wrong????


aedryanchklar

You have missed the word "das".


Sean_T.

That English sentence makes sense but it doesn't have the exact same meaning as "The woman is eating the vegetables''.


pepito07

It should be eats the vegetables...


mhmd.modan

Why isn't it "Die Frau isst jenes Gemuse"? Isn't "jener" the translation for "that"?


Zchbaniel25

It is not really. "Jener" occurs extremely seldom in German.

Besides, where do you see a "that" in the English sentence?


Raseksa

I like how you use 'extremely' and 'seldom' next to each other


[deactivated user]

    "very rarely" would sound more natural to me.


Gumby24

    Mostly just in the old stories


Glutexo

    It is, but we use das here at Duolingo.


AtcGam3R

    Is there a shorter pharse of typening Vegetables like veges or something?


baer07

    I tried, it's incorrect and it says: "Be careful not to confuse "vegetables" and "veggies"!" O_O eh..


zoemarie91

    Does it mean veggies like vegetarians? It can mean both. Context is everything


rakejooney

    Can someone explain why "Lady" is not a good translation of Frau? It didn't give me credit


Azurescens

    Because "Lady" and "Woman" are related, but different, words in German, just like in English. Frau = Woman, Dame = Lady.


Gumby24

    Fräulein is also lady


Reinhild

    Lady would be "die Dame", while "die Frau" is the woman.


KrisM86

    So das is being mistranslated as that? Or is it a situational thing that since the lesson is novice, that Germans would understand us but still snicker at our bad accent?


Carolinerock

    how to distinguish ein |eine |einen


mimalogan

    very picky unnatural translation. You should translate into good English!


rehamalassily

    Isst or esst ..confuses me Which one to use And why


minimalistcc

    Sie isst---sie means she, sie essen ---sie meas they, Ihr esst---ihr means you(plural)


SugoiDesu

    So why is "The woman's eating the vegetables" not correct?


caelius_rufus

    I would make a guess that you can't contract "The woman is" to "The woman's" like we tend to do in speech. Just to be safe, I wouldn't contract the subject and verb like that in my answers.

    I forget whether duo counts both "vegetable" and "vegetables" as correct, but I don't think that's the problem.


CasandraWa

    Is die Frau always considered to mean " the wife"? I thought die Frau was 'the woman'?


KoreyWong

    Why is mistress an option if it's not correct?


arjan_guerrero

    "the woman is eating THAT (particular) vegetable" would be written as "die Frau isst jener Gemüse", right?


    [deactivated user]

      Where has the word 'that'appeared from, the word 'that' in English denotes a specific, for example that ball, that egg, that vegetable, Gemuse ( I do not have umlats), earlier translated as 'vegetables' which a plural. In the above sentence it has been translated as a singular which demands the word 'that' as in 'that vegetable'. So is Gemuse ( no umlats sorry), singular or plural, if both singular and plural how do you differentiate the word within a sentence.

      Mikelucas


Azurescens

      You can tell by the article. All plurals are feminine in German, and would use Die. Das Gemüse is singular, die Gemüse is plural. Of course, I'd also translate "das" as "the", not "that".


Reinhild

      ditto. I would not translate "das" as "that" either.


henro0908

      I suppose the same


igfs

      All plurals are feminine? I didn't know thanks


caelius_rufus

      Well, this isn't completely correct. A noun has a single gender. The articles for plurals in a particular case match the articles for feminine singular in that case, except in the dative plural.

      Also, attributive adjective endings aren't always the same for plurals and feminine singular--there are upcoming lessons on this, I think.

      It's better and accurate to think that all plurals follow the same declension patterns regardless of noun gender.


igfs

      Thanks Wow the rabbit hole just got deeper


Zchbaniel25

      If you cannot write "Gemüse", then make it "Gemuese" -that is an accepted way of replacing Umlauts (for instance on ancient typewriters)


PatriciaJH

      As for the umlauts, here is a nice article on how to get them on Mac and Windows: http://faculty.mansfield.edu/bholtman/holtman/acchars.htm

      and here is one for LInux (or any other X-window system): http://larsmichelsen.com/open-source/german-umlauts-on-us-keyboard-in-x-ubuntu-10-04/


jack_waugh

      Also here's a Web tool that lets one type diacriticals http://gate2home.com/German-Keyboard


      [deactivated user]

        thank you Azurescens, that is really helpful.


fufu

        Tell me please when i can use the before a noun because sometimes it is accepted witout.


PatriciaJH

        Duolingo is quite strict about making us match the sentence we're translating. I believe German is quite loose about it, same as English, but we need to practice translating articles.


WalkingChaos

        THAT vegetable... Why?


jack_waugh

        Haven't I seen "that" translated as "dass"?


caelius_rufus

        "dass" is a subordinating conjunction that introduces a clause

        • I know that he is short. / Ich weiß, dass er kurz ist.

        "das" is either a

        • demonstrative pronoun (when used instead of dieser/jener words) - "that tall mountain"

        or a

        • definite article for neuter nouns - das Glas, the glass

        German isn't always as precise as English with these two usages


ante.pavlinusic

        I wrote "Die Frau ist das Gemüse." and it accepted it as correct.... But isn't isst- is? and not eat? please help!


jack_waugh

        Ist certainly is is! Maybe the Duolingo folks need to make a correction here.


EricSchonb2

        Duo allows spelling errors that it characterizes as misprints.


Gumby24

        Ist is is, isst is eats for he,she,it


wangfei8607

        Which country are you from?


Pufferfish7

        For some reason mine says The Lady is eating the vegetable


mimi212121

        It said i got it wrong when I said 'woman' for 'Frau' and that the correct answer is 'Lady'. How? The entire time I have been doing this on this app 'Frau' has always meant 'woman'.


MarcusChen4

        How is the umlaut ü properly pronounced? I read somebody said it is almost like 'uo', but here it sounds like a bit like the mandarin pinyin ü, a 'oo' sound with the tongue more forward and up.


max.s18

        so the woman is the vegteable


iheartcats

        i put " the woman is eating vegetables" and it said incorrect, could anybody help me with this?


jack_waugh

        It's because the definite article is called for.


ImogenHerlihy

        'veggies' hmmm tryna be down w the kids duolingo;)


stengeldive

        is there a singular "vegetable" or are both singular and plural "Gemüse"?


Rodrigo_ah

        Shouldn't it be "die Gemüse" for plural or is "das Gemüse" also accepted?


caelius_rufus

        Actually, I take that back. http://dict.leo.org shows "das Gemüse" as collectively plural. When it is meant as singular, it is referring to a plant, if i understand correctly. Maybe a fluent speaker can weigh in on the nuances.

        Regardless, I don't think duolingo would be getting into such a particular usage without explaining it. I would keep interpreting "das" as a singular article.


jack_waugh

        So I guess das Gemüse is sort of a mass noun.


BHESHAJTAK

        Pronounciation of gemuse is like zemusaa and what is the meaning of ü


teamfreelilly

        I bet its a potato Germans love potatoes


crusable

        Lutsch meinen großen Schwanz!


        [deactivated user]

          Somebody remove this.


Renae383

          I'm confused. If you translate "the woman eats vegetables" from English to German, don't you have to say "Die Frau isst das Gemüse"? I think I've always seen that.


Kejsi81281

          There is no difference between is eating and eats in german language TIMES


lernenundfahren

          Well, that's not very polite... oh, "isst", okay then.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.