"Die Frau isst das Gemüse."

Translation:The woman is eating the vegetables.

January 7, 2013

51 Comments


_novice

Is it important to distinguish (in the case of das Gemüse/die Gemüse), between "the woman eats the vegetables" or "the woman eats that vegetable"?

January 10, 2013

Amstellodamois

In the German sentence, vegetable seems to be singular (DAS Gemüse).

August 1, 2013

KarmaPolice317

In english though, "the woman is eating the vegetables" makes sense (as in, the specific (plural) vegetables in front of her). Could "Die Frau isst das Gemüse" also possibly mean that?

September 8, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Yes. "Das Gemüse" is a mass noun. When you have carrots, beans and tomatoes on your plate, they all together are "DAS Gemüse"

Das Gemüse = The vegetables

Die Gemüse = The different kinds of vegetables.

The DL translation is wrong again. It must be "The woman is eating the vegetableS"

April 7, 2014

Luciana_Assis

Why "The woman is eating vegetables" is wrong????

September 7, 2014

aedryanchklar

You have missed the word "das".

July 27, 2015

Sean_T.

That English sentence makes sense but it doesn't have the exact same meaning as "The woman is eating the vegetables''.

July 29, 2016

pepito07

It should be eats the vegetables...

April 10, 2013

AtcGam3R

Is there a shorter pharse of typening Vegetables like veges or something?

April 4, 2013

jedidjavt

veg.

January 17, 2015

aedryanchklar

Eat your greens.

July 27, 2015

AgenTsi

Veggies?

April 6, 2013

baer07

I tried, it's incorrect and it says: "Be careful not to confuse "vegetables" and "veggies"!" O_O eh..

April 18, 2013

AtcGam3R

:D German eh

April 19, 2013

zoemarie91

Does it mean veggies like vegetarians? It can mean both. Context is everything

September 21, 2017

rakejooney

Can someone explain why "Lady" is not a good translation of Frau? It didn't give me credit

April 30, 2013

Azurescens

Because "Lady" and "Woman" are related, but different, words in German, just like in English. Frau = Woman, Dame = Lady.

April 30, 2013

Reinhild

Lady would be "die Dame", while "die Frau" is the woman.

April 30, 2013

KrisM86

So das is being mistranslated as that? Or is it a situational thing that since the lesson is novice, that Germans would understand us but still snicker at our bad accent?

July 1, 2013

Carolinerock

how to distinguish ein |eine |einen

August 18, 2013

mhmd.modan

Why isn't it "Die Frau isst jenes Gemuse"? Isn't "jener" the translation for "that"?

January 7, 2013

Zchbaniel25

It is not really. "Jener" occurs extremely seldom in German.

Besides, where do you see a "that" in the English sentence?

April 7, 2014

Raseksa

I like how you use 'extremely' and 'seldom' next to each other

May 19, 2014

Glutexo

It is, but we use das here at Duolingo.

June 1, 2013

mimalogan

very picky unnatural translation. You should translate into good English!

February 20, 2014

rehamalassily

Isst or esst ..confuses me Which one to use And why

February 28, 2014

minimalistcc

Sie isst---sie means she, sie essen ---sie meas they, Ihr esst---ihr means you(plural)

April 11, 2014

SugoiDesu

So why is "The woman's eating the vegetables" not correct?

April 5, 2014

odi_et_amo

I would make a guess that you can't contract "The woman is" to "The woman's" like we tend to do in speech. Just to be safe, I wouldn't contract the subject and verb like that in my answers.

I forget whether duo counts both "vegetable" and "vegetables" as correct, but I don't think that's the problem.

April 6, 2014

CasandraWa

Is die Frau always considered to mean " the wife"? I thought die Frau was 'the woman'?

June 5, 2014

KoreyWong

Why is mistress an option if it's not correct?

October 8, 2014

arjan_guerrero

"the woman is eating THAT (particular) vegetable" would be written as "die Frau isst jener Gemüse", right?

November 10, 2016

mikelucas

thank you Azurescens, that is really helpful.

April 18, 2013

fufu

Tell me please when i can use the before a noun because sometimes it is accepted witout.

April 30, 2013

PatriciaJH

Duolingo is quite strict about making us match the sentence we're translating. I believe German is quite loose about it, same as English, but we need to practice translating articles.

July 17, 2013

WalkingChaos

THAT vegetable... Why?

August 1, 2013

jack_waugh

Haven't I seen "that" translated as "dass"?

August 15, 2013

odi_et_amo

"dass" is a subordinating conjunction that introduces a clause

  • I know that he is short. / Ich weiß, dass er kurz ist.

"das" is either a

  • demonstrative pronoun (when used instead of dieser/jener words) - "that tall mountain"

or a

  • definite article for neuter nouns - das Glas, the glass

German isn't always as precise as English with these two usages

August 15, 2013

jack_waugh

Thanks.

August 15, 2013

ante.pavlinusic

I wrote "Die Frau ist das Gemüse." and it accepted it as correct.... But isn't isst- is? and not eat? please help!

October 23, 2013

jack_waugh

Ist certainly is is! Maybe the Duolingo folks need to make a correction here.

October 26, 2013

wangfei8607

Which country are you from?

November 1, 2014

Pufferfish7

For some reason mine says The Lady is eating the vegetable

November 9, 2014

mimi212121

It said i got it wrong when I said 'woman' for 'Frau' and that the correct answer is 'Lady'. How? The entire time I have been doing this on this app 'Frau' has always meant 'woman'.

November 22, 2014

MarcusChen4

How is the umlaut ü properly pronounced? I read somebody said it is almost like 'uo', but here it sounds like a bit like the mandarin pinyin ü, a 'oo' sound with the tongue more forward and up.

November 25, 2014

max.s18

so the woman is the vegteable

January 6, 2015

iheartcats

i put " the woman is eating vegetables" and it said incorrect, could anybody help me with this?

February 17, 2015

jack_waugh

It's because the definite article is called for.

February 21, 2015

ImogenHerlihy

'veggies' hmmm tryna be down w the kids duolingo;)

July 3, 2015

landocoolrissian

is there a singular "vegetable" or are both singular and plural "Gemüse"?

February 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.