1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst das Gemüse."

"Die Frau isst das Gemüse."

Translation:The woman is eating the vegetables.

January 7, 2013

74 Comments


_novice

Is it important to distinguish (in the case of das Gemüse/die Gemüse), between "the woman eats the vegetables" or "the woman eats that vegetable"?


Amstellodamois

In the German sentence, vegetable seems to be singular (DAS Gemüse).


KarmaPolice317

In english though, "the woman is eating the vegetables" makes sense (as in, the specific (plural) vegetables in front of her). Could "Die Frau isst das Gemüse" also possibly mean that?


Zchbaniel25

Yes. "Das Gemüse" is a mass noun. When you have carrots, beans and tomatoes on your plate, they all together are "DAS Gemüse"

Das Gemüse = The vegetables

Die Gemüse = The different kinds of vegetables.

The DL translation is wrong again. It must be "The woman is eating the vegetableS"


Luciana_Assis

Why "The woman is eating vegetables" is wrong????


aedryanchklar

You have missed the word "das".


Sean_T.

That English sentence makes sense but it doesn't have the exact same meaning as "The woman is eating the vegetables''.


pepito07

It should be eats the vegetables...


AtcGam3R

Is there a shorter pharse of typening Vegetables like veges or something?


baer07

I tried, it's incorrect and it says: "Be careful not to confuse "vegetables" and "veggies"!" O_O eh..


zoemarie91

Does it mean veggies like vegetarians? It can mean both. Context is everything


rakejooney

Can someone explain why "Lady" is not a good translation of Frau? It didn't give me credit


Azurescens

Because "Lady" and "Woman" are related, but different, words in German, just like in English. Frau = Woman, Dame = Lady.


Gumby24

Fräulein is also lady


Reinhild

Lady would be "die Dame", while "die Frau" is the woman.


KrisM86

So das is being mistranslated as that? Or is it a situational thing that since the lesson is novice, that Germans would understand us but still snicker at our bad accent?


Carolinerock

how to distinguish ein |eine |einen


mhmd.modan

Why isn't it "Die Frau isst jenes Gemuse"? Isn't "jener" the translation for "that"?


Zchbaniel25

It is not really. "Jener" occurs extremely seldom in German.

Besides, where do you see a "that" in the English sentence?


Raseksa

I like how you use 'extremely' and 'seldom' next to each other


Gumby24

Mostly just in the old stories


Glutexo

It is, but we use das here at Duolingo.


mimalogan

very picky unnatural translation. You should translate into good English!


rehamalassily

Isst or esst ..confuses me Which one to use And why


minimalistcc

Sie isst---sie means she, sie essen ---sie meas they, Ihr esst---ihr means you(plural)


SugoiDesu

So why is "The woman's eating the vegetables" not correct?


odi_et_amo

I would make a guess that you can't contract "The woman is" to "The woman's" like we tend to do in speech. Just to be safe, I wouldn't contract the subject and verb like that in my answers.

I forget whether duo counts both "vegetable" and "vegetables" as correct, but I don't think that's the problem.


CasandraWa

Is die Frau always considered to mean " the wife"? I thought die Frau was 'the woman'?


KoreyWong

Why is mistress an option if it's not correct?


arjan_guerrero

"the woman is eating THAT (particular) vegetable" would be written as "die Frau isst jener Gemüse", right?


mikelucas

thank you Azurescens, that is really helpful.


fufu

Tell me please when i can use the before a noun because sometimes it is accepted witout.


PatriciaJH

Duolingo is quite strict about making us match the sentence we're translating. I believe German is quite loose about it, same as English, but we need to practice translating articles.


WalkingChaos

THAT vegetable... Why?


jack_waugh

Haven't I seen "that" translated as "dass"?


odi_et_amo

"dass" is a subordinating conjunction that introduces a clause

  • I know that he is short. / Ich weiß, dass er kurz ist.

"das" is either a

  • demonstrative pronoun (when used instead of dieser/jener words) - "that tall mountain"

or a

  • definite article for neuter nouns - das Glas, the glass

German isn't always as precise as English with these two usages


ante.pavlinusic

I wrote "Die Frau ist das Gemüse." and it accepted it as correct.... But isn't isst- is? and not eat? please help!


jack_waugh

Ist certainly is is! Maybe the Duolingo folks need to make a correction here.


Gumby24

Ist is is, isst is eats for he,she,it


wangfei8607

Which country are you from?


Pufferfish7

For some reason mine says The Lady is eating the vegetable


mimi212121

It said i got it wrong when I said 'woman' for 'Frau' and that the correct answer is 'Lady'. How? The entire time I have been doing this on this app 'Frau' has always meant 'woman'.


MarcusChen4

How is the umlaut ü properly pronounced? I read somebody said it is almost like 'uo', but here it sounds like a bit like the mandarin pinyin ü, a 'oo' sound with the tongue more forward and up.


max.s18

so the woman is the vegteable


iheartcats

i put " the woman is eating vegetables" and it said incorrect, could anybody help me with this?


jack_waugh

It's because the definite article is called for.


ImogenHerlihy

'veggies' hmmm tryna be down w the kids duolingo;)


stengeldive

is there a singular "vegetable" or are both singular and plural "Gemüse"?


mikelucas

Where has the word 'that'appeared from, the word 'that' in English denotes a specific, for example that ball, that egg, that vegetable, Gemuse ( I do not have umlats), earlier translated as 'vegetables' which a plural. In the above sentence it has been translated as a singular which demands the word 'that' as in 'that vegetable'. So is Gemuse ( no umlats sorry), singular or plural, if both singular and plural how do you differentiate the word within a sentence.

Mikelucas


Azurescens

You can tell by the article. All plurals are feminine in German, and would use Die. Das Gemüse is singular, die Gemüse is plural. Of course, I'd also translate "das" as "the", not "that".


Reinhild

ditto. I would not translate "das" as "that" either.


henro0908

I suppose the same


igfs

All plurals are feminine? I didn't know thanks


odi_et_amo

Well, this isn't completely correct. A noun has a single gender. The articles for plurals in a particular case match the articles for feminine singular in that case, except in the dative plural.

Also, attributive adjective endings aren't always the same for plurals and feminine singular--there are upcoming lessons on this, I think.

It's better and accurate to think that all plurals follow the same declension patterns regardless of noun gender.


igfs

Thanks Wow the rabbit hole just got deeper


Zchbaniel25

If you cannot write "Gemüse", then make it "Gemuese" -that is an accepted way of replacing Umlauts (for instance on ancient typewriters)


PatriciaJH

As for the umlauts, here is a nice article on how to get them on Mac and Windows: http://faculty.mansfield.edu/bholtman/holtman/acchars.htm

and here is one for LInux (or any other X-window system): http://larsmichelsen.com/open-source/german-umlauts-on-us-keyboard-in-x-ubuntu-10-04/


jack_waugh

Also here's a Web tool that lets one type diacriticals http://gate2home.com/German-Keyboard


Rodrigo_ah

Shouldn't it be "die Gemüse" for plural or is "das Gemüse" also accepted?


odi_et_amo

Actually, I take that back. http://dict.leo.org shows "das Gemüse" as collectively plural. When it is meant as singular, it is referring to a plant, if i understand correctly. Maybe a fluent speaker can weigh in on the nuances.

Regardless, I don't think duolingo would be getting into such a particular usage without explaining it. I would keep interpreting "das" as a singular article.


jack_waugh

So I guess das Gemüse is sort of a mass noun.


BHESHAJTAK

Pronounciation of gemuse is like zemusaa and what is the meaning of ü


teamfreelilly

I bet its a potato Germans love potatoes


crusable

Lutsch meinen großen Schwanz!


[deactivated user]

    Somebody remove this.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.