"Der Orangensaft ist schlecht."

Translation:That orange juice is bad.

January 7, 2013

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


.Katt

I'm confused. Isn't "das" for "that"? I didn't know "der" was "that" as well.


Aki-kun

If there is noun behind, it's always "das". E.g. "Das ist ein Haus." (This/That is a house.), "Das ist ein Buch." (This/That is a book.). It's the same for plural. E.g. "Das sind Häuser." (These/Those are houses), "Das sind Bücher." (These/Those are books.)

However, if there is a noun after, it depends on the gender, case, and singular/plural, as nkennely refered to. If it is nominative case singular, it's "der" for male, "die" for female and "das" for neuter. E.g. "Der Hund ist schwarz." (The dog is black.), "Die Wohnung ist klein." (The flat is small.), "Das Buch ist groß." (The book is big.).

If it's plural it's always "die". E.g. "Die Hunde sind schwarz." (The dogs are black.), "Die Wohnungen sind klein." (The flats are small.), "Die Bücher sind groß." (The books are big).

In other cases it could also be "dem", "den" etc.


Elon_the_Hittite

You have given a good explanation of the definite article in German, but in the expression 'that orange juice is bad', 'that' is a demonstrative adjective, not a definite article. So, why is it translated by 'der'? Can 'der' function as both the masculine definite article and the masculine demonstrative adjective?


mizinamo

Can 'der' function as both the masculine definite article and the masculine demonstrative adjective?

Exactly.


muern

Confusing as after and behind are the same, however, I understand


muern

Sorry not the same but it doesn't explain behind and after what, also accidentally hit the down button


nkennelly

I think "das" is for neuter words and "der" is for masculine words


polomare

Does this just mean the juice doesn't taste good (or doesn't appeal to the drinker)? Or does it mean the orange juice is rancid?


Fred_Reimers

could it also mean the orange juice is evil? ; P


Natalie481890

I hope not cause im drinking some right now. ;)


AFulgens

In that case I would say "Der Orangensaft ist böse", but wataya'll correct me if I'm wrong :) But anyway, we should prepare ourselfs for the attack of the evil orange juice colony!


wataya

Spot on. As to evil orange juices, you surely remember this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attack_of_the_Killer_Tomatoes (Welcome to the dark side of movie production)


ShadeKoster

What about saying "der Orangesaft schmekt schlecht."?


mizinamo

What about saying "der Orangesaft schmekt schlecht."?

If you wrote der Orangensaft schmeckt schlecht, it would mean "the orange juice tastes bad".


kareemibrahem

i wanted to ask the same thing :D


wataya

It could be both depending on context and intonation.


pierro1234

For me the sentence has taken the direct translation shlecht to be bad but I have found that sclecht is a strong German word so it could be rancid. I could use awfull. I am also unsure if the course is going according to modern standard american english, which many things are acceptable which in older british text books would not be qualifiable, or rather unaacceptable as good englis. I am making a new post hopefully a native german can clarify further


AtalinaDove

under certain contexts. Probably used for 'the' more often, though.


Guido_Coe

It would have been clearer when written Dieser Orangensaft ist schlecht as that would be a better backward translation of That orange juice is bad. which means a specific orange juice not just anyone. Der Orangensaft could be both any orange juice and a specific one if pointed towards or in a direct context where no other orange juice is around. The part ist schlecht can also mean two versions one being bad or rotten in essential you should not drink it anymore or bad in a health related matter because of sugar or intolerance (though that might be a bit far fetched in the context of orange juice)


mizinamo

It would have been clearer when written Dieser Orangensaft ist schlecht as that would be a better backward translation of That orange juice is bad.

Eh? No. dieser Orangensaft would mean "this orange juice", not "that orange juice".

"that orange juice" is der Orangensaft.


Guido_Coe

Not going into the details of this or that which can be both dieser as we are missing the context here to decide which is correct. The better translation of der orangensaft is the orange juice without knowing that further context.


mizinamo

this or that which can be both dieser

Um, no. This is where we seem to disagree.

The better translation of der orangensaft is the orange juice without knowing that further context.

"the orange juice" is accepted as a translation of der Orangensaft.

"that orange juice" is also accepted.


Guido_Coe

ok to be more clear on where we seem to disagree Singular Nominativ dieser/diese/dieses = this jener/jene/jenes = that Plural Nominativ all cases diese

der/die/das = the

so in my view "that orange juice" should not be accepted in this context here


mizinamo

dieser/diese/dieses = this

Agreed.

jener/jene/jenes = that

In theory. More like "yon", though, in that neither jener nor "yon" are often used.

der/die/das = the

der/die/das = the or that. Sometimes even "this".


Guido_Coe

have to reply here, as below does not work anymore. I have not heard of yon in english yet but jener is still being used quite a bit in german. but I keep my argument the juice is der saft (any juice without being specific) that juice is dieser saft (this specific one)


Guido_Coe

also noteworthy is that in all other instances at duolingo the is being used https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/schlecht/1fc90929938c2bb5593eb05ec1b01449


Mark91777

Dieser = this OR that. This and that are interchangeable.


mizinamo

Dieser = this OR that.

No. At least not on (most of) this course.

This and that are interchangeable.

I disagree.

"this" is for near things.

"that" is for far things.

Would say "Look at that beetle here on my finger", for example, or "Look at this mountain over there" ?


mhmd.modan

Why is it der for "that" and not jener?


ladycrys

I think because "jener" is not explained yet.


opuscroakus

That never stopped them.


MarkHat

"Orangen" means oranges, right? Why isn't orange juice "Orangesaft?"


AndyDobson1

I translated schlecht as Horrible, which wasnt accepted. What woukd be the correct way to say the "orange juice is horrible"?


Divina756338

Can someone please explain why der is that in this sentence?


aardfay

because it's "der Saft", the juice.


PopSixSquish

When words are combined (Orange and Saft), the new word takes the article of the last word added (in this case, der Saft).


Flugelrader

"The oranje juice is spoiled" should be acceptable.


burhaniii33

why not "das orangensaft ist schlecht"??


Narkonel

Often, in english, when you express a negative judgement you will use "That" instead of "this/the".

The orange juice is bad. - it would be more objective and one could interpret that it might have gone bad.

That orange juice is bad ! - the orange juice is close to you because it indicates that you've either tasted it or looked at it. Therefore putting ao much distance by using "That" instead of "the" is a mark of pure disgust. The exclamation mark helps.

Therefore i agree in the end "der" means "the" but given all that grammatical information, you can now better understand the meaning of "schlecht".

Hope it helps ;) have fun learning german


opuscroakus

I hope you didn't leave a space before that exclamation mark on purpose.


MichaelSha54814

This never came up in all my German study, either, The article also possibly meaning "that"... "The" wasn't a possible word bank answer, only leaving "that". I tried just leaving the english article off and it docked me.


shmabbykins

doesn't "awful" mean the same as poor or bad. It has the same connotations therefore shows the same level of understanding yet i did not get the mark


SelphieB

Awful is worse than poor or bad.


AlexRussel1

I translated schlecht as weak, which was the second option, meaning a bit watery in this context. Is that an incorrect interpretation of schlecht? In which case i think weak should be replaced with a less ambiguous alternative.


wataya

Yes, it is incorrect. You can't use "schlecht" in that sense.


Nannomous

Wait so we use schlecht when we want to say some kind of food is bad (as in tastes bad), and schwer when we want to say a person is mean right?


heinka

In other exercise : sie ist schlecht ...so now im really really confused.


coleheideman

How do I know when I need to use "Der"?


heinka

You mean der -the or der-that? I both cases for masculine words


pierro1234

Does any one have a strong native german knowledge as to the degree of strength has with schlecht In this case they go with bad which is fine, likewise for the english which has various degrees of strength and is generally the simplest direct translation. All is good but As I have read other adjectives could be used and I have found schlecht oten denotes a stronger character E.g the orange juice is not just bad or off but awfull, rancid, terrible, ( is there a more appropriate germn word for awful or is schlecht _bad the only or best translation?


V358500

I am having trouble remembering what schlecht ( sorry if i misspelled it )means. Nyone have tips?i got it right , which es surprising since i didnt kniw what is meant, so when i got it right , im like,(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ಥ⌣ಥ (´・_・) (⌒_⌒;) (✿ฺ´∀✿ฺ) yassssss


bLs9G4cR

Der Orangensaft ist gut, Nien schlecht!


fishkiller501

um its not my fault that the orange juice is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bad


Constancia120332

I repeated the same word schlecht in German instead of used the word "bad" in English. I was very tired after 22h. Constance d


Cloudd_08

Boi wat u takin bout Ich love Orangensaft.


heinka

I came here to solve a few doubts but now i have more... Is that normal? Sorry if this is wrong, i speak Spanish so... I'm trying pretty hard with english and german.


JohanShiju

You should have waited after brushing your teeth.


potato_nug

can die/das/der all be used for 'that'


OLIWER_2o2o

why not "The" orange juice ?


BranwenLev

Especially the stuff you get at the supermarket when they put the rind in with it.


CristianaP124790

My answer was good! "Der" means "the", like I sad, not "that", like you corrected me! So, my answer was good, not yours!!! Yours was wrong!!!


GeniAkhil

Is there difference between dass and das Google translation gives dass= that and das as the Adding to this confusion , this question says der is also that Someone please explain


mizinamo

Is there difference between dass and das

Yes.

dass is a conjunction (ich weiß, dass er kommt = I know that he is coming); it stands before a clause containing a verb.

das is:

  • a relative pronoun (ein Haus, das teuer ist = a house which is expensive)
  • a demonstrative determiner (das Haus ist teuer = that house is expensive)
  • a demonstrative pronoun (das stimmt nicht = that is not correct)
  • a definite article (das Haus, in dem ich wohne = the house that I live in)

It's an artificial spelling distinction; they used to be the same word. Compare English "to" and "too".

this question says der is also that

That's right.

English split up the demonstrative determiner "that" (originally from the neuter form) from the definite article "the" (originally from the masculine form).

German did not -- and so der, die, das can all mean either "the" or "that".


Mark91777

To me it's "the orange juice is bad". Why "that"?


hobbyfarmer178

so am i right in saying that this could also mean THE orange juice is bad?


mizinamo

so am i right in saying that this could also mean THE orange juice is bad?

Yes, definitely.


VirginiaFi957083

"awful" is another way in English to say "bad" that is more appropriate for food.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.