"Der Orangensaft ist schlecht."

Translation:That orange juice is bad.

January 7, 2013

68 Comments


.Katt

I'm confused. Isn't "das" for "that"? I didn't know "der" was "that" as well.

March 13, 2015

nkennelly

I think "das" is for neuter words and "der" is for masculine words

July 10, 2016

CreativityBrain

How Der= that?

August 10, 2014

thevladmartin

It is so because "Der" is the same to the English "the" And, If I'm not mistaken, the English "the" and "that" are also quite similar.

So "Der", "Die" und "Das" could be "the" or "that" as well.

December 21, 2018

polomare

Does this just mean the juice doesn't taste good (or doesn't appeal to the drinker)? Or does it mean the orange juice is rancid?

May 13, 2013

Fred_Reimers

could it also mean the orange juice is evil? ; P

July 26, 2013

Natalie481890

I hope not cause im drinking some right now. ;)

September 27, 2015

AFulgens

In that case I would say "Der Orangensaft ist böse", but wataya'll correct me if I'm wrong :) But anyway, we should prepare ourselfs for the attack of the evil orange juice colony!

July 27, 2013

wataya

Spot on. As to evil orange juices, you surely remember this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attack_of_the_Killer_Tomatoes (Welcome to the dark side of movie production)

July 27, 2013

kareemibrahem

i wanted to ask the same thing :D

July 16, 2014

wataya

It could be both depending on context and intonation.

May 13, 2013

pierro1234

For me the sentence has taken the direct translation shlecht to be bad but I have found that sclecht is a strong German word so it could be rancid. I could use awfull. I am also unsure if the course is going according to modern standard american english, which many things are acceptable which in older british text books would not be qualifiable, or rather unaacceptable as good englis. I am making a new post hopefully a native german can clarify further

July 13, 2016

Liam41711

Maybe all, it might just be someones opinion or it just doesent taste good, I agree with you

November 8, 2015

mhmd.modan

Why is it der for "that" and not jener?

January 7, 2013

ladycrys

I think because "jener" is not explained yet.

March 10, 2013

opuscroakus

That never stopped them.

June 7, 2019

wahyuprata2

Der = that?

January 15, 2016

AtalinaDove

under certain contexts. Probably used for 'the' more often, though.

January 25, 2016

MarkHat

"Orangen" means oranges, right? Why isn't orange juice "Orangesaft?"

February 24, 2013

opuscroakus

It IS!

June 7, 2019

shmabbykins

doesn't "awful" mean the same as poor or bad. It has the same connotations therefore shows the same level of understanding yet i did not get the mark

May 13, 2013

SelphieB

Awful is worse than poor or bad.

July 11, 2013

pierro1234

I think it should be reported awful for me as my mother tongue is natural and I believe when I was in school, that would have been the choice. The use of bad for me is when I listen to a second language speaker, or in American films in a context similar to this.

April 7, 2018

AlexRussel1

I translated schlecht as weak, which was the second option, meaning a bit watery in this context. Is that an incorrect interpretation of schlecht? In which case i think weak should be replaced with a less ambiguous alternative.

February 28, 2014

wataya

Yes, it is incorrect. You can't use "schlecht" in that sense.

February 28, 2014

Nannomous

Wait so we use schlecht when we want to say some kind of food is bad (as in tastes bad), and schwer when we want to say a person is mean right?

March 28, 2014

heinka

In other exercise : sie ist schlecht ...so now im really really confused.

April 15, 2019

AndyDobson1

I translated schlecht as Horrible, which wasnt accepted. What woukd be the correct way to say the "orange juice is horrible"?

November 26, 2015

coleheideman

How do I know when I need to use "Der"?

February 11, 2016

heinka

You mean der -the or der-that? I both cases for masculine words

April 15, 2019

pierro1234

Does any one have a strong native german knowledge as to the degree of strength has with schlecht In this case they go with bad which is fine, likewise for the english which has various degrees of strength and is generally the simplest direct translation. All is good but As I have read other adjectives could be used and I have found schlecht oten denotes a stronger character E.g the orange juice is not just bad or off but awfull, rancid, terrible, ( is there a more appropriate germn word for awful or is schlecht _bad the only or best translation?

July 13, 2016

Divina756338

Can someone please explain why der is that in this sentence?

November 12, 2016

aardfay

because it's "der Saft", the juice.

November 14, 2016

PopSixSquish

When words are combined (Orange and Saft), the new word takes the article of the last word added (in this case, der Saft).

May 4, 2019

Flugelrader

"The oranje juice is spoiled" should be acceptable.

March 16, 2017

V358500

I am having trouble remembering what schlecht ( sorry if i misspelled it )means. Nyone have tips?i got it right , which es surprising since i didnt kniw what is meant, so when i got it right , im like,(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ಥ⌣ಥ (´・_・) (⌒_⌒;) (✿ฺ´∀✿ฺ) yassssss

June 7, 2017

bLs9G4cR

Der Orangensaft ist gut, Nien schlecht!

November 9, 2017

fishkiller501

um its not my fault that the orange juice is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bad

January 11, 2018

Jagerboy96

This whole sentence is improper in English. Can schlecht be translated into a better word than just bad?

April 6, 2018

pierro1234

As shown by other Duolingo users awful is a word that is better. I believe Duolingo, in this case, used a direct translation. as it a native speaker I understand instantly and a second language speaker will too. However if i was speaking to another English speaker I would use awful, to describe that the juice was of poor quality.

April 7, 2018

Constancia120332

I repeated the same word schlecht in German instead of used the word "bad" in English. I was very tired after 22h. Constance d

April 9, 2018

RPoof08

Boi wat u takin bout Ich love Orangensaft.

September 17, 2018

heinka

I came here to solve a few doubts but now i have more... Is that normal? Sorry if this is wrong, i speak Spanish so... I'm trying pretty hard with english and german.

April 15, 2019

BurhanQerimi

why not "das orangensaft ist schlecht"??

April 19, 2019

AnthonyUdino2401

Often, in english, when you express a negative judgement you will use "That" instead of "this/the".

The orange juice is bad. - it would be more objective and one could interpret that it might have gone bad.

That orange juice is bad ! - the orange juice is close to you because it indicates that you've either tasted it or looked at it. Therefore putting ao much distance by using "That" instead of "the" is a mark of pure disgust. The exclamation mark helps.

Therefore i agree in the end "der" means "the" but given all that grammatical information, you can now better understand the meaning of "schlecht".

Hope it helps ;) have fun learning german

July 10, 2019

opuscroakus

I hope you didn't leave a space before that exclamation mark on purpose.

July 10, 2019

JohanShiju

You should have waited after brushing your teeth.

June 1, 2019

sbajcar

Could schecht also be used to describe behavior?

July 1, 2013

wataya

@sbajcar. Yes, it could. It's spelled "schlecht", BTW.

July 1, 2013

Hohenems

Judging by the examples used here http://goo.gl/i0peK I would say so, however there seems to be a word for bad behaviour:

Ungezogenheit http://goo.gl/xN6kR

I'm not a native speaker though, so feel free to investigate further on your own.

July 1, 2013

jbxf

Yes, both work. Here's an example for common usage: "Frau Müller, wir müssen über das schlechte Verhalten Ihres Kindes reden. Ihr Kind ist ungezogen. Es verhält sich schlecht gegenüber anderen und es stört während des Unterrichts."

July 1, 2013

Hohenems

Danke! Ist deiner Familienname "Müller"? ;-)

July 1, 2013

jbxf

It might as well be. ^^

July 1, 2013

El.Mih.

Just interesting: Google translates "Frau Müller" as "Missis Smith". Is it an established figure of speech such as @username@ for example?

July 8, 2013

wataya

"Lieschen Müller" means something similar to "Average Joe". That's probably the reason for Google's "translation". A further example why one shouldn't use Google Translate.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Average_Joe#Variants_in_other_countries

July 8, 2013

wataya

@El.MiH. I'd recommend to use http://pons.eu for looking up individual words. It's far more reliable than Google.

July 9, 2013

El.Mih.

That's interesting! I was suspected something like this. Usually I translate by the agency of Google singular words and use it when I need to translate the general meaning quickly, but Google go back on me sometimes . Danke schoen!

July 9, 2013

El.Mih.

I use Google because it more adapt for translate German-Russian and English-Russian: it provides many means and synonimous. For example: these is means of "schlecht" for Russians - http://en.pons.eu/translate?q=schlechtl=deruin=lf=de , and these for English - http://en.pons.eu/translate?q=schlechtl=deenin=lf=de

But I learn German with English, and Pons, I'm sure, will be helpful for me:) Thanks!

July 9, 2013

MaryRussellH

When "Der Fleisch ist schelcht", it means the "meat is spoiled". So, upon reading "Der Orangensaft ist schelcht", I assumed "the orange juice is spoiled". It says "spoiled isn't suitable". Help?

August 11, 2016

SarahScott131360

It's bad 'cause you used potatoes instead of oranges! Yuck!

April 25, 2017

Constancia120332

Sorry, I cann't continue.I am Very tire. Constance

April 9, 2018

Constancia120332

Vc está aqui nestr curso?

April 9, 2018

Constancia120332

Are you here?

April 9, 2018

aardfay

I can't believe "OJ" is accepted :'D such a lazy answer

April 10, 2016

happyknow

January 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.