1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag hohe Berge."

"Ich mag hohe Berge."

Translation:I like high mountains.

October 31, 2015

18 Comments


sam82410

What about hills... Why are hills not accepted


yreg

until now it always accepted hills as bergen


KatzeLaib

Is there some reason to prefer this translation to "I like tall mountains" (which is not accepted)? "I like high mountains" sounds very awkward to me as a native American English speaker.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are slightly different in that "tall" looks at the mountain from the base to the top, while "high" looks at the mountain peaks. For example the tallest mountain in the world is not Mount Everest which is the highest, because there is a mountain in the ocean whose base deep underwater to mountain top is taller even though Mount Everest is the mountain peak which is at the highest elevation.


DonMartin1

"I like tall mountains" is accepted Nov 15.


OsoGegenHest

Both are standard English. I've reported the lack of the version with "tall".


iKaribou

yep, reported too


sajohnson94

Berge is plural, so why do we use 'hohe' as opposed to 'hohen'?


Salomee_e

You would use it with the article: Ich mag die hohen Berge.


JosephAldenMoore

Strong vs weak always trips me up


jaisjose

Why hohe?? it's "Höhe" know??


Salomee_e

It's "Die Höhe" but "das hohe Gebäude".

Die Höhe des hohen Gebäudes ist beeindruckend.


gunce1

Ich mag hohe berge sehen.


berandat

Famous last words.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.