Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a club of Esperanto speakers."

Translation:Tio estas klubo de esperantistoj.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Christophe114357

Kial ne, "Tiu estas klubo de esperantistoj." ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would mean "That one is a club of Esperanto speakers".

Perhaps you are looking at several clubs and are pointing at one of them and saying "That (club) is a club of Esperanto speakers".

"Tiu", when not talking about people, selects one out of a specific, known set.

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Is 'club' the collective noun for Esperantists?

8 months ago