1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não, obrigada!"

"Não, obrigada!"

Translation:No, thank you!

October 31, 2015

18 Comments


RowanM.1

Doing this as an audio exercise is slightly confusing when it's the man saying "obrigada"! I thought I heard "obrigada" but then typed "obrigado" anyway because it was the guy saying it rather than the lady! It just threw me. Would help a little if the right voices said the correct words.


THinman86

That's the same thing that tripped me up -- the male voice saying "obrigada".


Brysonz

Same here. I wish they would use the right vocie.


arnab05

difference between obrigado and obrigada


Luis_Domingos

Obrigado if said by a man, obrigada if said by woman

P.S. Even though this space should always be used by you to get answers to pressing language questions related to the sentence, I urge not to think of us as automatons: we're students just like you, all part of a community of equals trying to help each other out in their respective learning journeys; as such, words like "Please", "Thank you" (and even a question mark from time to time) are always welcome to foster a good learning environment in the forums.

Thank you for understanding, and good luck with your studies :)


BriiVulon

Oh so that's the difference! Duolingo always makes it seem like obrigada is just the long tgank you and obrigado the short thanks. Especially since sometimes the voices are mixed up. Thank you for clarifying :)


pupmadness

I agree! That's what I thought too!


arnab05

thank you luis :)


Luis_Domingos

You're welcome :) Good luck with your studies!


TomaszWjci14

Thank you Luis. It was very helpful.


bohdan276395

My student collegues, you are right: obrigado is for man, obrigada for woman. But even a man can "read" a female answer. For example if a man reads a book and there is quotation like this. Or, if a Portuguese/Brasilian teacher explains to his female student, how she should say "thank you". Am i right?


NickiPerki2

Little bit annoying when you switch off the voices yet they still pull you on the masculine/feminine o/a endings. Hard enough for english speakers to remember if an item is designated male/female without pulling us up as "wrong" when either is right. Ggrrrrrr!!!


Karl-Oskar5

It would indeed be better to ensure the apropriate reading voice if a certain ending is required to get the correct answer. The male voice, with unclear ending, made me reason towards the masculine 'o', which turned out incorrect.


Diane598511

Since when did obrigado turn into obrigada ? And how is someone supposed to know the difference?


Hubert384667

It is rather simple. A man says obrigado, a woman obrigada.
However, sometimes DL shows a woman but the voice is a male or visa versa. So, you have then a 50-50 chance to be right.


DiyaKhiant

Read the tips it helps when you are speaking to a female use obrigada and for a male obrigado


NickiPerki2

This confused me, but my best friend is a native speaker. I asked him if, as a woman, do i always say "obrigada" or does it depend on who im saying it to?? Its going that extra mile from learning french!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.