Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the coffee hot?"

Translation:Ĉu la kafo estas varma?

2 years ago

13 Comments


chelsea1101

Why is it varmas and not varma?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Either:

  • Ĉu la kafo varmas?
  • Ĉu la kafo estas varma?

You can turn adjectives (such as "varma") into verbs which mean "be ..." -- so "varma" (warm, hot) forms "varmi" (be warm, be hot) and the present tense of that verb would be "varmas" (is warm, is hot). If you use that verb, then you don't need "estas" any more.

2 years ago

gijira

woah

2 years ago

landcow
landcow

Still confused, why would you use estas if you already said Cu?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because ĉu is just a question marker; it does not mean "does" or "is" or anything like that.

2 years ago

EmIntolanguages

Thank you. That was my question too. Does it go before all questions?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, only before yes-no questions (that can be answered by "yes" or "no", such as "Is it hot? Do you like apples? Will he win?") or multiple-choice questions (such as "Do you want coffee or tea?" where you are expected to pick one of "coffee" or "tea").

WH-questions (such as "Where is he? How do you open this letter? Who will ever love me?") do not use ĉu; they already have a question word in them, which usually starts with WH- in English and with KI- in Esperanto.

2 years ago

alandobarnett

Without the Cu it changes it from a question to a statement.

Eg "it is hot " gi esta verma "it is hot?" cu gi esta verma?

This is my guess and only thing that makes sense to me

9 months ago

IvyDupre
IvyDupre

I also have the same question!

2 years ago

akaembici
akaembici

It can't be "Ĉu estas varma la kafo?" Is word order very strict in Esperanto?

1 year ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Is there a way to express warm and hot as separate concepts?

6 months ago

SnoutFlower

why "varmegas" or "varma", but there is a thread about it not accepting "varma" before, and only taking "varmas"? now it doesn't even suggest "varmas" and takes "varma" fine? very lost on what is correct

1 year ago

AntonR1

I see one "Cx" there when everything else is Ĉ

1 year ago