Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother-in-law began speaking English five years ago."

Translation:Mia bofrato komencis paroli la anglan antaŭ kvin jaroj.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


zubiz
zubiz

I got this question as a 3-option form, and the correct answer contained "angle" instead of "la anglan". How does "angle" work?

8
Reply2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Good question. 'Angle' implies 'in an English manner' to me.

4
Reply2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

I do not understand either. I have reported it.

1
Reply2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Well, as I gained more experience I started to see how it works: angle is an adverb and can be translated more or less as "in english". So you can say something like "bonvolu paroli esperante" and it would be understood as "please speak in esperanto" or "using esperanto" rather than "speak esperanto". After all, the meaning is not different, yet angle, esperante, france etc. seems not to be wrong.

7
Reply2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Oh. This sounds reasonable.

4
Reply2 years ago

ConorFingleton

Would this still be correct if the words "antaŭ kvin jaroj" were in a different order?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; "antaŭ" is a preposition and so it has to come before its complement. And numbers always come before the noun they modify. "antaŭ kvin jaroj" is the only possible order of those three words.

Much as in English, "for three months" can only be in that order.

4
Reply2 years ago

ConorFingleton

Thank you Mizinamo. I'm pretty sure I saw this explained elsewhere on Duolingo by someone else before, and probably could have answered the question myself last week if I'd seen it asked. Just need to keep reinforcing things like this until it sticks. I find the prepositions more confusing than other aspects of E-o for whatever reason.

Dankon!

3
Reply2 years ago