"La formica è un insetto."

Translation:The ant is an insect.

January 7, 2013

22 Comments


randomfatechidna

wait - ants are insects?

June 9, 2014

JennaHO

Yes. 0.o

June 12, 2014

shahlajaws

Yes they are!!

August 2, 2014

MinjaHarp4

How??

August 14, 2014

shahlajaws

Because ants are tiny and they bite and they have 6 legs... They're INSECTS

August 14, 2014

mbarten

So... formica is not only the word for ant, but also for beaver? Is that correct? Just wanted to make sure considering I know that ants are insects but beaver is a stretch.

October 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'm not sure where the beaver definition came from, I wonder if it's a mistake; beaver should be castoro. Formica can be either ant, pronounced stressing the 'i', formìca, or a plastic laminate (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formica_(plastic) ), pronounced stressing the 'o', fòrmica.

October 18, 2013

mbarten

Well that makes more sense! Grazie.

October 19, 2013

shahlajaws

What doea Grazie mean?

August 2, 2014

Char2074DCBlec

Thank you. Strengthen your skills on phrases

August 6, 2014

CourtniWit

I used to call ants/ formicas little billies when I was a little baby

December 14, 2015

Monica-mir

Don't say me

November 6, 2015

PaulineFennimore

why is it LA and then UN (not UNE)? Aren't they supposed to match?

January 4, 2016

ejlens

because it is LA formica and UN insetto. the article of insetto doesn't change when the insect (in this case formica) is feminine.

April 26, 2018

uhossein

MIND = BLOWN

December 8, 2016

maysmays6

I. Do it. All well

January 7, 2018

Herii5

Ugh I thought that it was is

February 22, 2018

Josiah890890

Duh

April 17, 2019

john.giganti

I thought insects have eight legs

January 20, 2015

f.formica
Mod

That's spiders; insects have six plus two antennae.

January 20, 2015

JohnGadway

Spiders and scorpions!

January 25, 2016

MartaCF96

Spiders are not insects

April 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.