1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La formica è un insetto."

"La formica è un insetto."

Translation:The ant is an insect.

January 7, 2013

28 Comments


randomfatechidna

wait - ants are insects?


shahlajaws

Because ants are tiny and they bite and they have 6 legs... They're INSECTS


mbarten

So... formica is not only the word for ant, but also for beaver? Is that correct? Just wanted to make sure considering I know that ants are insects but beaver is a stretch.


f.formica
Mod

I'm not sure where the beaver definition came from, I wonder if it's a mistake; beaver should be castoro. Formica can be either ant, pronounced stressing the 'i', formìca, or a plastic laminate (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formica_(plastic) ), pronounced stressing the 'o', fòrmica.


mbarten

Well that makes more sense! Grazie.


shahlajaws

What doea Grazie mean?


Char2074DCBlec

Thank you. Strengthen your skills on phrases


Angela248400

That means beavers are insects right


GzHIB

Only if they grow another pair of legs and start laying eggs amongst other biological changes


CourtniWit

I used to call ants/ formicas little billies when I was a little baby


PaulineFennimore

why is it LA and then UN (not UNE)? Aren't they supposed to match?


ejlens

because it is LA formica and UN insetto. the article of insetto doesn't change when the insect (in this case formica) is feminine.


maysmays6

I. Do it. All well


Herii5

Ugh I thought that it was is


john.giganti

I thought insects have eight legs


f.formica
Mod

That's spiders; insects have six plus two antennae.


JohnGadway

Spiders and scorpions!


MartaCF96

Spiders are not insects


Repete

Correct, they are Arachnida, not Insecta. So even i Italy they understand.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.