Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Søsteren til en far er en tante."

Translation:The sister of a father is an aunt.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Schnookums1
Schnookums1

When do I use av vs til?

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

Would "en fars søster er en tante" work also?

7 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

I keep hearing the spanish word "tonta" (meaning fool) instead of "tante" :( :(

5 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Tante sounds far more like Spanish tanta.

1 month ago