Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We feel safe in this house."

Translation:In dit huis voelen we ons veilig.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Aling14
Aling14

Could this sentiment also be correctly expressed as "We voelen ons veilig in dit huis"?

2 years ago

BenBenBenBe

voelen zich vs. voelen ons? I'm not sure when to use each

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The difference is that 'voelen' is more like the touchy-feeling. When I thouch my arm, I feel my skin - Ik voel mijn huid. But emotions and that sort, are more a mental state-feeling, which is the reflexive form of 'voelen': zich voelen. Some "feelings", like pain, do not use the reflexive. I don't know why, but I think it's because it is not your feeling, but of someone else (at least in most cases).

  • Ik voel mijn arm - I feel my arm
  • Ik voel me verdrietig - I feel sad
  • Zij voelt je pijn - She feels your pain
  • Hij voelt zich ziek - He feels sick
  • Jullie voelen het water - You feel the water
  • Wij voelen ons gelukkig - We feel happy
2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

The reflexive pronouns are as follows:

  • Ik - me
  • Je/jij/jullie - je
  • U/het/hij/zij/ze - zich
  • Ons - ons

'Voelen zich' and 'voelen ons' aren't really a difference. They're the same verb--to feel (as in a feeling). The thing is, 'zich' goes with polite you, it, he, she, and they while 'ons' goes with us.

See this explanation of reflexive pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Rf01

2 years ago