1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du hoppar."

"Du hoppar."

Translation:You jump.

October 31, 2015

14 Comments


KazeDae

"Du hoppar, Jag hoppar"


FLchick

I totally guessed correctly.


HebaYasser

in arabic "egyptian" we say hoppa to a child when we express the urge to make them jump or get on a higher level stair or so


Butchu

can it also be "you hop"


devalanteriel

Yes, but du skuttar is a much better translation of that.


butterfingerb

In Sweden would they understand it if you said jag hoppar, meaning you hop


StupidAmer

Wait, what is the differnce between ni and du. Sometimes du, is used for their or they despite the fact that du and ni mean you.


devalanteriel

du is the singular you, ni is the plural you.


_woowoo

could this be "hoppar du"? I thought that the verb was first


devalanteriel

No, the verb wants to come second. :)


_woowoo

what about a phrase such as "skrattar du"?


devalanteriel

That word order only works if it's a question, in case hoppar du?, skrattar du? etc. do work.


_woowoo

ah, okay. I think i understand now. Thanks for the help :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.