1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğer beni onunla geçen yıl t…

"Eğer beni onunla geçen yıl tanıştırsaydın, hayatım çok farklı olurdu."

Translation:If you had introduced her to me last year, my life would have been very different.

October 31, 2015

21 Comments


rolandcassar

Is it really a good idea to use only new verbs in a lesson supposed to introduce a new tense? Why heap one difficulty on top of another? I like to unravel things, but I fear some people will find this discouraging. It certainly isn't very good pedagogics. (I also have lots of nice things to say to Duo, but as often, the good stuff doesn't get told)


BevanBarrett

Can I ask about the arguments of tanıştırmak? In my (accepted) answer I had it as "[you] introduced me to him", but the translation given here has "[you] introduced her to me". Obviously there's a certain amount of reciprocity in introducing people to each other so the end meaning is not much affected, but technically should I be equating the Turkish accusative-argument with the English indirect object and the Turkish instrumental-argument with the English direct object with this verb, or vice versa?


peyman760585

It says (eğer beni onunla...) obviously it should be translated as(if.... Me to her) but it was marked as wrong and Due translated it in reverse way(if... Her to me). I don't see any rational reason for that, at least both must be right.


Mischa820971

Has anyone else been receiving questions with the full answer already filled in? I am, and it's a real waste of time. If anyone knows how to deactivate this, please let me know.


simpsonsman911

Hi sometimes the question fills in the whole answer for me when it is the word click ones and i dont think its supposed to do that


Blablache

Could we also say: my life would be very different (that what it is now), or can the Turkish sentence only mean 'would have been'?


farah.qaddoumi

That's what im trying to figure out


MrHilmiNevzat

"Eğer beni onunla geçen yıl tanıştırsaydın, hayatım çok farklı olurdu."

Translation: If you had introduced her to me last year, my life would have been very different.

&

If you introduced me to her last year, my life would have been very different.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


AlexusD90

You offer very complicate sentences for Basic level. It's a big mistake.


AlexKarampas

On the contrary. This course is fantastic! The main reason for it being fantastic is that it offers complex sentences.


Juan980516

I have to disagree. There is a lot of room for improvement in this course, and it is up to us to help ensure that it reaches its full potential. We can be positive while also being constructive!


ArnoutSteenhoek

What is wrong with "would have become"?


rcmooty

Isn't this an example of past unreality ("If only you had introduced...")? Does the sentence only convey the meaning of "if only" when keske is included?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) "keşke" is used to describe the same meaning as "if only" (basically that you really wish that it had happened, but it didn't). This is a much more general statement or past unreality.


bramco2

Does the verb in the main clause always match the tense of the verb in the conditional clause?


RuthJohnston1

How would you express "a year ago"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir sene önce" :)


maryam534517

So tanışmak and tanışırmak mean to meet But tanıştırmak is to introduce Right ?


Salih_Dz.

It could be that tanışmak is intransitive, and tanıştırmak is transitive? I am also willing to hear the answer.


rifkiye

İf you had introduced her to me last year my life would have been very different


rifkiye

İf you had introduced her to me last year my life would have been very different

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.