"Jeg vet hva slags øl vi drikker."

Translation:I know what kind of beer we are drinking.

October 31, 2015

7 Comments


7bubble7

When does one use 'hva slags' and when 'hvilken type'

October 31, 2015

fveldig
Mod

what kind = hva slags

which kind = hvilken type

They can be used interchangeably.

October 31, 2015

BradHammer

So for "I dont know what kind of beer we are drinking" is it "Jeg vet ikke hva slags øl vi drikker?"

August 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That's correct.

August 2, 2017

ingisam

Am I hearing this correctly? Slags is pronounced "shlaks"?

May 27, 2019

beerzoe

Yep. There are some regional differences around Norway - not everyone pronouces the 's' as 'sh', or the 'g' so lightly, but this sounds fairly normal Oslo/east Norway to me.

June 10, 2019

ingisam

I see. And if I´m not mistaken, this course is Oslo/East Norway. So if I pronounced slags with an S sound and with a firm G, it would not be wrong, but perhaps it would be inconsistent with the rest of my sentence. Like there´s suddenly a word in there with a different accent.

June 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.