"I am a doctor."

Translation:Ben doktorum.

3 years ago

9 Comments


leighozdemir

To say, "my doctor" would it be "benim doktorum" and, if so, is the "benim" required to distinguish it from "I am a doctor" or can you rely on context and simply say, "doktorum"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Context normally will let you know :) If you say it randomly out of context, it is impossible to tell. :)

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Will only "doktorum" work? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this case, yes :) You have to have the personal ending -um to get the meaning of "I am..."

3 years ago

EzgiDinc

Yes, but "doktorum" also means "my doctor" so i suggest using "ben" in the sentence.

10 months ago

zeid188584

Does 'Benim doktor' work??

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

No, it doesn't... For two reasons:
1) "Benim" = "my", not "I am".
2) We can omit pronouns (even if they are genitive), but never the suffixes:

(Ben) doktorum = I am a doctor
(Benim) doktorum = My doctor

Never hurts to ask, though :-)

3 months ago

JanayaBest

Why isn't it doktorim

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.