1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a doctor."

"I am a doctor."

Translation:Ben doktorum.

October 31, 2015

5 Comments


leighozdemir

To say, "my doctor" would it be "benim doktorum" and, if so, is the "benim" required to distinguish it from "I am a doctor" or can you rely on context and simply say, "doktorum"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Context normally will let you know :) If you say it randomly out of context, it is impossible to tell. :)


pspai

Will only "doktorum" work? Thanks in advance!


AlexinNotTurkey

In this case, yes :) You have to have the personal ending -um to get the meaning of "I am..."


EzgiDinc

Yes, but "doktorum" also means "my doctor" so i suggest using "ben" in the sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.