Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a doctor."

Translation:Ben doktorum.

2 years ago

7 Comments


leighozdemir

To say, "my doctor" would it be "benim doktorum" and, if so, is the "benim" required to distinguish it from "I am a doctor" or can you rely on context and simply say, "doktorum"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Context normally will let you know :) If you say it randomly out of context, it is impossible to tell. :)

2 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Will only "doktorum" work? Thanks in advance!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this case, yes :) You have to have the personal ending -um to get the meaning of "I am..."

2 years ago

EzgiDinc

Yes, but "doktorum" also means "my doctor" so i suggest using "ben" in the sentence.

7 months ago

zeid188584

Does 'Benim doktor' work??

1 week ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

No, it doesn't... For two reasons:
1) "Benim" = "my", not "I am". (Unless you were aiming to say "my doctor")
2) We can omit pronouns (even if they are possessive), but never the suffixes: (Ben/Benim) doktorum.

Never hurts to ask, though :-)

1 week ago