1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is far too difficult to d…

"It is far too difficult to decide."

Translation:Det er altfor vanskelig å bestemme seg.

October 31, 2015

17 Comments


fveldig

'å bestemme seg' is a reflexive verb in Norwegian.


JulianVrieselaar

Does that mean that you can also say it without seg or? idk it feels weird to say seg.


fveldig

That has a different meaning in Norwegian. It would be closer to too difficult to rule.

You shouldn't worry about what "feels" right, you'll have to learn that Norwegian doesn't always follow the same rules as English does :)


CJ.Dennis

Actually, you should learn what feels right in the language you're learning. I have learnt French to a reasonable level by feeling how each phrase goes, rather than by thinking about it which would make me speak very unnaturally with big pauses!


00svenjamin

Shouldn't reflexives other than seg work here, since it is ambiguous whom the party is that is having difficulty deciding?


Amin663889

Is it possible to use TUNGT instead of VANSKELIG?


ycUvuSap

Kan "beslutte" brukes i denne setningen?


Ummagummibear

Why not å bestemme meg"? I ask because I interpreted the sentence to mean "it is far too difficult [for me] to decide. As is, the sentence is ambiguous in English as to who is doing the deciding. It depends on the context. (Was the prompt, "What do you want to eat tonight?" or "Should the government decriminalize all drugs?")


Faradrim

why isn't vanskelig in the neuter form?


Amin663889

It's actually in its neuter form! Adjectives with -IG ending do not accept any final T. en/ei vanskelig bok [= a difficult book] et vanskelig arbeid [= a difficult work] vanskelige bøker [= difficult books]


Brad671099

Det er helt for vanskelig å bestemme seg?


Aleyzee

Why not 'deg'?


Bunchybunc

Is 'seg' used like 'one' would be used in English? As in, 'It is far too difficult for one to decide.'?


Amin663889

It's more or less like 'oneself' in English, not 'one' on its own.


Bunchybunc

Ah, yes, that's what 'one' means in English, in this context. I should have clarified. Thank you; this now makes so much more sense to me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.