1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is far too difficult to d…

"It is far too difficult to decide."

Translation:Det er altfor vanskelig å bestemme seg.

October 31, 2015

10 Comments


fveldig
Mod

'å bestemme seg' is a reflexive verb in Norwegian.


JulianVrieselaar

Does that mean that you can also say it without seg or? idk it feels weird to say seg.


fveldig
Mod

That has a different meaning in Norwegian. It would be closer to too difficult to rule.

You shouldn't worry about what "feels" right, you'll have to learn that Norwegian doesn't always follow the same rules as English does :)


CJ.Dennis

Actually, you should learn what feels right in the language you're learning. I have learnt French to a reasonable level by feeling how each phrase goes, rather than by thinking about it which would make me speak very unnaturally with big pauses!


00svenjamin

Shouldn't reflexives other than seg work here, since it is ambiguous whom the party is that is having difficulty deciding?


ycUvuSap

Kan "beslutte" brukes i denne setningen?


Amin663889

Is it possible to use TUNGT instead of VANSKELIG?


Faradrim

why isn't vanskelig in the neuter form?


Amin663889

It's actually in its neuter form! Adjectives with -IG ending do not accept any final T. en/ei vanskelig bok [= a difficult book] et vanskelig arbeid [= a difficult work] vanskelige bøker [= difficult books]

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.