"It is far too difficult to decide."

Translation:Det er altfor vanskelig å bestemme seg.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ploser128

Why the ''seg''?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'å bestemme seg' is a reflexive verb in Norwegian.

3 years ago

JulianVrieselaar

Does that mean that you can also say it without seg or? idk it feels weird to say seg.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That has a different meaning in Norwegian. It would be closer to too difficult to rule.

You shouldn't worry about what "feels" right, you'll have to learn that Norwegian doesn't always follow the same rules as English does :)

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Actually, you should learn what feels right in the language you're learning. I have learnt French to a reasonable level by feeling how each phrase goes, rather than by thinking about it which would make me speak very unnaturally with big pauses!

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.