"Eu senti a sua falta."

Translation:I have missed you.

November 19, 2013

8 Comments


EmDem

Not only was the other one in this hard to figure out, then it's thrown in again but with a past tense. Commmmeeee on. How are we supposed to learn these phrases...building blocks!

November 19, 2013

lugosky

Isn't this also translatable to '...I missed her/him...'?

December 3, 2014

drejcha

i would say the same ...

February 1, 2015

Floklo

How would you say "I feel your loss"?

November 23, 2015

53916615

I was missing you? Porque errado??

December 18, 2015

TobyBartels

Since missing someone is more a state of being than an action, it's unlikely to be used in the progressive/continuous aspect. (I've been trying to think of natural examples, but I haven't found any so far. I've found some sing lyrics, but they seem strained.)

October 30, 2017

e.cambourn

How does this make sense? How does falta work here?

November 17, 2014

reno300

My understanding is that Falta here is the noun meaning Lack or Absence. So a literal translation of the sentence, though it doesn't make good English, would be "I felt your lack/absence", or in common English, "I missed you".

March 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.