"Ils sont curieux."

Translation:They are curious.

1/7/2013, 9:29:39 AM

4 Comments


Dom505740

Still not curieux more like que je

10/26/2018, 5:13:50 AM

chriswalli8

Yet more ambiguity. In English this could mean 'they are odd' or it could mean 'they have curiosity about stuff'. Could someone clarify? Sitesurf perhaps?

11/1/2018, 9:37:54 AM

Karol_Gherard

Lol

8/17/2018, 1:53:43 PM

Bill493693

I apologize for the elementary question here, but why is it 'ils sont curieux' and not 'ils ont curieux'? I do not understand the rule here...I thought it would be 'ont' since 'ils' ends in 's'?

2/15/2019, 12:56:12 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.