1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils sont curieux."

"Ils sont curieux."

Translation:They are curious.

January 7, 2013

7 Comments


chriswalli8

Yet more ambiguity. In English this could mean 'they are odd' or it could mean 'they have curiosity about stuff'. Could someone clarify? Sitesurf perhaps?


Adam14701470

It can mean both. "Curieux "can be used to describe a person as "curious" in the sense that they are nosy , inquisitive or strange. If you want to be specific, you can use the adjective "curieux de nature/de tout" to mean they are interested in everything around them.


KvitfjellMann

curious about what?


DoubleLingot

Ils sont curieux de tout. They're curious about everything.


Dom505740

Still not curieux more like que je


Bill493693

I apologize for the elementary question here, but why is it 'ils sont curieux' and not 'ils ont curieux'? I do not understand the rule here...I thought it would be 'ont' since 'ils' ends in 's'?


RonaldLett

Those are two different verbs. "Ils sont" means "They are", while "Ils ont" means "They have".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.