"The man and the woman eat lunch."

Translation:Mannen och kvinnan äter lunch.

October 31, 2015

6 Comments


AdamHutcheson1

Lunch is spelled the same, but not said the same? How do you pronounce lunch?

October 31, 2015

Berniebud

Roughly like "Loonsh".

October 31, 2015

swelia

The key is kind off to learn how to say a swedish U (I think?) and then it's like lUn-ch

November 2, 2015

malmhester

Here are two examples from the excellent site forvo.com:

http://sv.forvo.com/word/lunch/#sv

(I pronounce it like the first example, not like the second. Both are ok, though.)

November 3, 2015

OwainLlyfr

... and I use the second version, which is the one used in the south and up along the west coast.

July 9, 2018

LiamCamilo

i can do swedish

January 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.