1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kız kardeşim çocukken beni ç…

"Kız kardeşim çocukken beni çok severdi."

Translation:When she was a child, my sister used to love me a lot.

October 31, 2015

8 Comments


nellaloggia

Is the "used to" really necessary for this translation? I had "My sister loved me a lot when I was a child". (apart from the switch in subject) Is this really saying something different?


angel276537

I wrote , when my sister was a childe she used to like me very much . I thought çocukken goes for kiz karďesim not for "she"which was not in the sentence and only ment that some one is talking about a female . From where did "she" came will someone make it clear . Thanks in advance.


EsfanDiars

Angel answer shoud be accepted. This is actually a correct structure, " When she was a child, my sister used to like me a lot". The above is dodgy !!! First the pronoun "she" is used then tge "Sister " mentioned!! My answer : " When my sister was a child she used to like me a lot". Was also rejected.

Gramer aside it is not even a commonly used way of saying it. Cheers.


EsfanDiars

I had a second look at the sentence and got the confirmation of what I said about angel'sanswer and mine. Our answer was rejected because we used "LIKE" instead of "LOVE" I repeated my structure and replaced like with love ; It was accepted (-: (-;


angel276537

Thankyou very much Esfandiar.


mhmadzierb

I guss the translate of this sentenses is not correct in my opinion this ok: "when my sister was child,she used to love me a lot


Silviogil

"My sister used to love me a lot when she was a child." is not accepted!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.