Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een staart is geen hoorn."

Translation:A tail is not a horn.

2 years ago

6 Comments


EpicPowerHero

Next time look at the animal the right way around.

2 years ago

Atcovi

Why not

"Een staart is geen een hoorn"?

2 years ago

Kinsmw
Kinsmw

From what i know, geen is a negative version of een, so you use geen to mean something is 'not a' whereas een is just 'a'

2 years ago

Carlsberg01

Otherwise, it would be named as "hoorn"

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Is this a metaphor or idiom in Dutch that means something, or does it have no deeper meaning?

Reads of the page quite proverbial, but for what if anything i've no idea.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, it's just a sentence. :)

1 year ago