1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "D'accord, à plus !"

"D'accord, à plus !"

Translation:Okay, see you later!

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


Arjofocolovi

Well, being French, I heard it sometimes, here and there, but not that much.

In fact, "A plus" is used often, but not by everyone. But "D'accord" is most of the time replaced by "Ok".


Chefie

I write 'A+' and the end of mails and textos but never say it ... usually a plus tard. I couldn't make out what the speaker was saying here


HayRich19

I've been in FI for 10 years, and I have never once said this... :p


u83rmensch

if "à plus" = see you later "tard" = later and "à plus tard" = see you later

when is it ok or not ok to leave "tard" out ?


Arjofocolovi

"à plus tard" is the original expression. It means "See you later".

"tard" = "late"

"plus tard" = "later".

"à plus" is the contracted form of "à plus tard", you could translate it as "see you".


Duomail

Must really sound the "s" at the end of plus?


Arjofocolovi

Yes you have to pronounce it. But it's not pronounced in "À plus tard".


arzoo

They translated "à plus" as "see you again" in another question but didn't accept that answer in this one. What's wrong?


Arjofocolovi

Report it in the appropriate section next time you come across this exercise.


Anglea

Would anyone really say "OK, later!" ? - that's rather dismissive.


Arjofocolovi

Not really, "later" is simply the short form of "See you later". It's informal I admit, but not rude or anything. It's the kind of things one would say to a friend.


northernguy

Sometimes things look kind of peculiar when they are written down but seem alright when spoken.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.