"D'accord, à plus !"

Translation:Okay, see you later!

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, being French, I heard it sometimes, here and there, but not that much.

In fact, "A plus" is used often, but not by everyone. But "D'accord" is most of the time replaced by "Ok".

January 7, 2013

Chefie

I write 'A+' and the end of mails and textos but never say it ... usually a plus tard. I couldn't make out what the speaker was saying here

February 17, 2013

HayRich19

I've been in FI for 10 years, and I have never once said this... :p

January 7, 2013

u83rmensch

if "à plus" = see you later "tard" = later and "à plus tard" = see you later

when is it ok or not ok to leave "tard" out ?

February 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"à plus tard" is the original expression. It means "See you later".

"tard" = "late"

"plus tard" = "later".

"à plus" is the contracted form of "à plus tard", you could translate it as "see you".

February 22, 2013

Duomail

Must really sound the "s" at the end of plus?

March 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes you have to pronounce it. But it's not pronounced in "À plus tard".

March 9, 2013

arzoo

They translated "à plus" as "see you again" in another question but didn't accept that answer in this one. What's wrong?

March 25, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Report it in the appropriate section next time you come across this exercise.

March 25, 2013

Anglea

Would anyone really say "OK, later!" ? - that's rather dismissive.

March 25, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Not really, "later" is simply the short form of "See you later". It's informal I admit, but not rude or anything. It's the kind of things one would say to a friend.

March 25, 2013

northernguy

Sometimes things look kind of peculiar when they are written down but seem alright when spoken.

March 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.