1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Be happy!"

"Be happy!"

Translation:Mutlu ol!

October 31, 2015

8 Comments


1Miriamtelt

Why not " Ol mutlu!"?


Selcen_Ozturk

verb goes to the end, but this is more flexible in the spoken language. However "ol mutlu" really makes no sense


mistervsteen

It's the same like in English it isn't normal to say 'Happy be!'


bsimmo14

is this just singular? like could I say this to a group of people or would it have to be different?


hadi949

i think it would be (mutlu olun)


UmaroAli

What will we say " don't be happy"?


AWLKAR

Multu olma I think

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.