"Nicht ein Cent fehlt."

Translation:Not one cent is missing.

November 19, 2013

11 Comments


SparklyYimYam

I put "not a cent missing" and was marked wrong :(

June 25, 2015

JackBond

Gleichfalls. I forgot that "fehlt" encapsulates the entire phrase "is missing". It's a complete sentence in German, so we have to provide a complete sentence too.

July 3, 2015

lntormin

Wouldn't "Kein Cent fehlt" be more correct? When you're going to deny the existance of "a" in German you generally have to use kein as far as I know. Could anyone explain me this?

July 31, 2014

xandermark

I think in this case it's because the stress is on "one" as opposed to "not" - in other words, it's saying that not even one cent (let alone two or three) is missing.

August 26, 2014

DarcX

I thought the same thing. Maybe using "nicht ein" adds emphasis?

August 3, 2014

SydneyBlak4

"Not a cent missing" is the way most people would say it.

May 30, 2018

ElaineMcLe7

not a penny missing

February 13, 2019

AGreatUserName

Elijah Henson: No. Ein Cent fehlt nicht would mean you're talking about a specific cent that is not missing. Perhaps all the other cents are missing. The best translation for that would probably be "(There's) one cent (that) is not missing."

Nicht ein Cent fehlt is correct. Basically "nicht ein" = "not one" and "kein" = "not a(ny)".

September 24, 2016

RWang2017

Why is "not lacking one cent" wrong?

May 17, 2017

Phil57582

I think "not one cent missing" should be accepted. Any grammatical reason not to?

August 3, 2017

JackBond

It's missing a verb. In practice you can often exclude grammatically required words colloquially, but I think that's too far off from Duo's standards.

August 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.